KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

versus

English translation: rather than


12:13 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: versus
Context:
For the following questions provide a rating of 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 (where 1 = strongly disagree and 5 = strongly agree - if you have no opinion on any question please respond - "none")
Q8 The AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review versus being overly "compliance driven" in the review.


Does it mean that the AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review, but not being overly "compliance driven" in the review?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:rather than
Explanation:
The AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review, rather than being overly "compliance driven". - Yes, you are right - they were more interested in the appropriate risk areas.
Selected response from:

Vicky Nash
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13rather than
Vicky Nash
3 +7"versus" is not the right word here
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
rather than


Explanation:
The AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review, rather than being overly "compliance driven". - Yes, you are right - they were more interested in the appropriate risk areas.

Vicky Nash
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins
  -> Thanks Manuela

agree  Gary D
21 mins
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: "Rather than"/"and not on"/ as opposed to.
38 mins
  -> Definitely, thanks Mihaela

agree  Will Matter
47 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter

agree  Dana Rinaldi
48 mins
  -> Thanks Dana

agree  orientalhorizon
59 mins
  -> Thanks oh

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Mihaela, "as opposed to."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  V_N
3 hrs
  -> Thanks V_N

agree  Olga Layer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong

agree  Shirley Lao
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Shirley

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"versus" is not the right word here


Explanation:

The AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review RATHER THAN being overly "compliance driven" in the review.
or:
The AQR team focused on appropriate "risk areas" in the review AS AGAINST being overly "compliance driven" in the review.
I think that's what they're trying to say.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "Versus" is commonly (and widely) mis-used, your version is both correct and better English. Cheers.
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  V_N
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  fourth: Jack (fid. def.)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, also for the honorary title.

agree  Shirley Lao
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK