KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

give excellent value for money

English translation: excellent quality for the price (or vice versa)


11:37 Apr 27, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company profile
English term or phrase: give excellent value for money
The whole sentence is: Services provided give excellent value for money. How do you read the phrase? TIA
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
English translation:excellent quality for the price (or vice versa)
Explanation:
Cajdas, (sorry about spelling!)It's a comparison of what you're getting and how much you're paying for it . And it's good
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8excellent quality for the price (or vice versa)
fourth
4 +1good services are provided at low cost
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good services are provided at low cost


Explanation:
They are a bargain.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: good services are provided at a good/fair cost
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's better.

neutral  fourth: Jack, on that basis couldn't it be high quality services at a medium price, or are you saying it only relates to low cost items?Sorry about that J!
1 hr
  -> No, I didn't mean to say that. Answer not well thought out enough in a case where the meaning is so obvious to any native speaker.

neutral  Tania Samuelsson: not neceassarily cheap, as fourth was saying above....
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
excellent quality for the price (or vice versa)


Explanation:
Cajdas, (sorry about spelling!)It's a comparison of what you're getting and how much you're paying for it . And it's good

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
49 mins
  -> Thanks Amp. Of course, the price could be high, but the quality higher in relation!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks V, much appreciated!

agree  Els Spin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Univertaal

agree  Tania Samuelsson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Dalerna

agree  KNielsen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you KN

agree  Phong Le
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong Vu Le

agree  V_N
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you Cousin Bulgaria

agree  orientalhorizon
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you Beijing!