KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

payment start date

English translation: date first payment made


22:12 Jul 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payment start date
I am translating a section of a credit report, like this specimen financial account no. 1:
http://www.mycallcredit.com/sample.asp?page=accounts

I can't understand what ,,payment start date'' refers to. In my ,,real'' report, the dates next to the payment start date'' and the ''account start date'' are the same. And the account type is ''credit card.''

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:date first payment made
Explanation:
In the United States, there would be a list of defined terms elsewhere in the document. If you have not already done so, I recommend you ask your client whether such a list exists.

That said, as I understand it, the first one probably refers to someone making payments on his credit card before the new one was issued. (In the US, credit cards are usually issued for a specific period and then renewed.) In your "real" report, the cardholder made a downpayment on the purchase the day the item was purchased.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2date first payment madePaul Merriam
3date payments are to begin
Liam Hamilton
3payment start date and account start date are the same
Demi Ebrite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date first payment made


Explanation:
In the United States, there would be a list of defined terms elsewhere in the document. If you have not already done so, I recommend you ask your client whether such a list exists.

That said, as I understand it, the first one probably refers to someone making payments on his credit card before the new one was issued. (In the US, credit cards are usually issued for a specific period and then renewed.) In your "real" report, the cardholder made a downpayment on the purchase the day the item was purchased.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Phong Le
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment start date and account start date are the same


Explanation:
Some credit cards require that the account holder pay a (small) fee to the credit card company to activate or 'start' the account. I saw just this thing today. "After receiving the credit card, the account holder must pay $30.00 to the company before the card is activated." In this case, the 'start date' and the 'payment date' are the same.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
date payments are to begin


Explanation:
at its most simple, it seems to mean the date on which payments start. But I cant really see how this applies to a credit card, as payments will depend on when the card is used to make purchases

Example sentence(s):
  • The payment start date will be 1 month after the loan is made.....
Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish