KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

foreign currency account or FX account

English translation: foreign currency account - the account is denominated not in the local currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign currency account or FX account
English translation:foreign currency account - the account is denominated not in the local currency
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

14:20 Oct 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: foreign currency account or FX account
Sorry, I should know this, but I am increasingly uncertain which one is correct: this is about current accounts held with a bank and denominated in a currency different from the national one. Which one is the right one:
- a currency account,
- a foreign currency account or
- a foreign exchange account?

TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
foreign currency account
Explanation:
1. foreign currency account - the account is denominated not in the local currency.

2. foreign exchange - about currency exchange electronic or otherwise

3. savings account - without checking facility

4. current account - checking account

5. fixed deposit - can only withdraw upon maturity date
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it's a relief to KNOW!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foreign currency account
#41698 (LSF)
5 +1Foreign Currency AccountPatricia CASEY
4FX account
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FX account


Explanation:
I believe these are known as Foreign Exchange Accounts. But it sounds terribly pre-war so maybe some people have coined a different option these days.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreign currency account


Explanation:
1. foreign currency account - the account is denominated not in the local currency.

2. foreign exchange - about currency exchange electronic or otherwise

3. savings account - without checking facility

4. current account - checking account

5. fixed deposit - can only withdraw upon maturity date

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it's a relief to KNOW!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
4 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
35 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign Currency Account


Explanation:
Foreign Currency Account


Internet Banking

ANZ E*TRADE

online@anz







A Foreign Currency Account may be denominated in any major currency, enabling international trading companies to manage their foreign currency transactions more effectively.




Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days
  -> Gracias AhmedAMS!