KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

black ink

English translation: making a profit


11:40 Mar 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: black ink
Amrika"s return to black ink is partly result of kegislative action
merih
English translation:making a profit
Explanation:
their return to black ink to me means they are back 'in the black' = making a profit (as opposed to 'in the red' = making a loss)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10making a profit
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1prosperity, on the credit sideFuad Yahya
5profitChris Rowson
5can't we at least use a spell-checker before posting ?
Ildiko Santana
4surplus
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
making a profit


Explanation:
their return to black ink to me means they are back 'in the black' = making a profit (as opposed to 'in the red' = making a loss)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: back in the black is a known expression
23 mins

agree  vixen
58 mins

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with Rita - "back in the black"
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Heart: return to profit-making - Arnica's return to being in the black
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: No doubt
6 hrs

agree  PCovs
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit


Explanation:
Sorry, I can´t explain in Turkish. It comes from the pre-computer days, when losses were written with red ink and profits were written with black ink.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosperity, on the credit side


Explanation:
Black ink and red ink are used (in this case figuratively) for the credit and debit sides of the ledger. To be "in the black" means to have a positive bottom line (credit exceeds debit).

The sentence probably should read "America's return to black ink is partly the result of legislative action."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErika P: to be in credit, yes.
1 hr
  -> You are quite right. "Prosperity" may overstate the case. To be in the black simply means to be on the credit side.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus


Explanation:
If you mean 'America' in the context of 'budget surplus', then 'black' means 'surplus (vs deficit)'. If 'Amrika' is a company then 'black' means 'profit (vs loss)'.

Usage:
- in the black
- returns to profitability
- mired in red ink
- deeper into the red
- bounced back into positive territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \'Amrika\' is a company, then the field is not \'budget surplus\' but \'company balance sheet\'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: No, I believe "Amrika" is simply a typo. And so is "Kegislation" :(
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't we at least use a spell-checker before posting ?


Explanation:
How sad........

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish