KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

has a clean criminal record

English translation: has no previous convictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has a clean criminal record
English translation:has no previous convictions
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

08:57 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: has a clean criminal record
Is there a more formal way of saying this?

TIA,
Dan
Dan Marasescu
Romania
has no previous convictions
Explanation:
or has no criminal record
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12has no previous convictions
Aisha Maniar
4 +2has no criminal record
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +1to have no criminal record, no criminal convictionsJeff Steffin
5a decent, kind, well-conducted man or woman
Serge Vazhnenko
4Name does not appear anywhere in Police records.Ramesh Madhavan
4Antecentsnataliero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
has no previous convictions


Explanation:
or has no criminal record

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: No previous convictions is good.
3 mins
  -> thank you Rowan :-)

agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jgal: "No criminal record" is good, but "no previous convictions" may not be accurate - some convitions are "spent" and removed from your file after a certain number of years.
15 mins
  -> you may be right, however spent convictions often have to be declared even if one does not have a criminal record

agree  Steffen Walter: or has no entry in his criminal record
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxx: Yes, I'm pretty sure that this encompasses spent convictions too, but Julia may have a point (no criminal record can mean that there are 'spent convictions' that are no longer in the file).
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nomad
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Judith Platter
57 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Charlie Bavington: technically, in the UK, you can get a "caution" which means, while it is in force (2 years) that your criminal record is NOT clean AND you have no convictions. So the two are not synonymous. At least, that was true some years ago.....
16 hrs
  -> you're right but depending on the context, cautions don't always have to be declared

agree  rangepost
3 days7 hrs

agree  xxxhoffy1
3 days14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have no criminal record, no criminal convictions


Explanation:
the other answerer is also good

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with "no criminal record"
4 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 hrs

disagree  Charlie Bavington: I repeat, in the UK, you can have no convictions and still not have a clean record. [later] This disagree refers only to your Answer (oddly enough!), which suggests to me that you propose 'no criminal record' and 'no criminal convictions' as equivalent.
15 hrs
  -> charlie, look at my note to asker, thats what i said

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has no criminal record


Explanation:
has no criminal record

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: extremely clear way of stating it (U.S.)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a decent, kind, well-conducted man or woman


Explanation:
IMHO

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: A person may be decent and kind, yet still have a criminal record if wrongly convicted for something, say. Conversely, someone might have no criminal record, yet be an extremely unpleasant character. So this interpretation is not really accurate.
17 mins

neutral  RHELLER: off subject
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antecents


Explanation:
I am native English and worked in the legal field for 18 years. One of the most formal terms I ever heard was "...has no previous antecedents...". Dont know if this helps at all??

nataliero
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name does not appear anywhere in Police records.


Explanation:
It has nothing to do with convictions. Even a speeding ticket is a record with the law enforcement agency. A clean criminal record means a person who has avoided mention in police records by being very good or being very smart!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-24 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A formal way to say this may be \" Does not have any reference in Police records\"

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8