KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

DRD

English translation: Dividend Received Deduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DRD
English translation:Dividend Received Deduction
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

20:00 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fixed Income Sales
English term or phrase: DRD
What qualifies as a DRD (DIIVIDEND RECEIVED DEDUCTION) from the issuing corporation.
John Riutzel
more info abt DRD
Explanation:
A corporate tax deduction on income allowed by company A that is in ownership of shares of company B and receives dividends on the shares of company B.
For example if your corporation invests in some stock funds, you may be able to take advantage of the dividends received deduction for corporations. This federal deduction applies to dividend income paid to the fund and distributed to your account through ordinary income dividends. Ordinary income dividends include distributions from dividends, interest and short-term capital gains earned by the fund.


Selected response from:

Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more info abt DRD
Milena Sahakian
4 +1dividends received deduction
Jerzy Gzula


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividends received deduction


Explanation:
You will find a good explanation of DRD in this article: http://www.bnasoftware.com/KNOWLEDGECENTER/ExpertCenter_ct/U...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drd
more info abt DRD


Explanation:
A corporate tax deduction on income allowed by company A that is in ownership of shares of company B and receives dividends on the shares of company B.
For example if your corporation invests in some stock funds, you may be able to take advantage of the dividends received deduction for corporations. This federal deduction applies to dividend income paid to the fund and distributed to your account through ordinary income dividends. Ordinary income dividends include distributions from dividends, interest and short-term capital gains earned by the fund.





    Reference: http://www.columbiafunds.com/site/standAlone.jsp?sectionID=C...
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rabeya Akhter
15 days