KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

rallying stock market

English translation: mercado accionario al alza


05:04 Aug 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex Mkts
English term or phrase: rallying stock market
CONTEXT: a rallying stock market in any part of the world serves as an ideal opportunity for all investors, regardless of geographic location. As a result, a strong correlation has developed between a country's equity markets and its currency.
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
E. Goldini
English translation:mercado accionario al alza
Explanation:
Un mercado accionario al alza en cualquier lugar del mundo presenta una oportunidad ideal a los inversionistas, independiente de su ubicaciòn geográfica.....
Selected response from:

finnfox
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stock values are risingeccotraduttrice
5 +1rallying stock market
Maria Luisa Duarte
1mercado accionario al alzafinnfox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mercado accionario al alza


Explanation:
Un mercado accionario al alza en cualquier lugar del mundo presenta una oportunidad ideal a los inversionistas, independiente de su ubicaciòn geográfica.....

finnfox
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rallying stock market


Explanation:
In a rallying stock market, the appeal is enormous because the value of the policy can rise well above what the policyholder could have afforded under a conventional, dividend-paying whole life insurance policy, and the investment gains can help reduce insurance charges. Plus, the policyholder can borrow against the value of the policy, under certain terms, without paying taxes on the loans.

http://www.nmlcomplaints.com/news/wsj0504body.html


    Reference: http://www.firstcap.com/subs/sm05313.html
    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/ibd/040729/funds_1.html?printer=1
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock values are rising


Explanation:
It means that the stocks are being traded at higher prices than before, therefore people are making more money off of their stock trades.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs