KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

commit, commited

English translation: assigned or executed


11:25 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pobieranie certyfikatu cyfrowego
English term or phrase: commit, commited
- Beneficiary Payment Order Committed for Order Number
- Client Forward Sale Committed for Order Number
[what exactly does this word mean?]
xxxkgas
English translation:assigned or executed
Explanation:
a possibility:
for the concerning Order (identified by Order Number) -
- a Benificiary Payment Order is assigned and/or executed, meaning that a direction is issued to pay the corresponding person/organization
- a Client Forward Sale is assigned and/or issued ...
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I think it's a typo, or bad Englishzaphod
3assigned or executed
seaMount


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned or executed


Explanation:
a possibility:
for the concerning Order (identified by Order Number) -
- a Benificiary Payment Order is assigned and/or executed, meaning that a direction is issued to pay the corresponding person/organization
- a Client Forward Sale is assigned and/or issued ...


seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think it's a typo, or bad English


Explanation:
Could be committed TO, in which case the
payment order or the forward sale are attributed an order number

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench