KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

anteriorities

English translation: existing guarantees


22:27 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: anteriorities
from the scope of powers of a holder of a bank's power of attorney: "to determine the nature of all and any guarantees or sureties to be constituted in favour of the Bank; to accept these guarantees as well as any anteriorities and subrogations"
just 106 hits for anteriorities, most dealing with patents, none with banking. (the bank is French, should it be of any relevance). any synonyms please?
pidzej
Poland
English translation:existing guarantees
Explanation:
anteriorities = prior/exisiting something and in your case I'm fairly sure that would be guarantees
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
probably. I think the French origin shows, though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antérioritéGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4existing guarantees
Marian Greenfield
4precedingsMaria Chmelarova
2prioritiesmstkwasa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing guarantees


Explanation:
anteriorities = prior/exisiting something and in your case I'm fairly sure that would be guarantees

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
probably. I think the French origin shows, though.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antériorité


Explanation:
'as well as any anteriorities' translates as 'toute antériorité'

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedings


Explanation:
syn. is precedings - the day or ... that immediately precedes in time or place...

anterior - coming before in time or development

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
priorities


Explanation:
Would the following make sense here?

According to GDT (http://www.granddictionnaire.com/) "antériorité" = "priority"

Priority - "A precedence among claims, or a preference in order of payment." (OED: http://dictionary.oed.com/)
- The right to be first or ahead of the rights or claims of others. In bankruptcy law, the right to collect before other creditors is given to taxing authorities, judgment holders, secured creditors, bankruptcy trustees and attorneys. The right also can apply to mortgages, deeds of trusts or liens given priority in the order they were recorded (in the "race to the courthouse"). (http://dictionary.law.com/)

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese