KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

earnings from operations

English translation: operating earnings/profits/income; same as EBIT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnings from operations
English translation:operating earnings/profits/income; same as EBIT
Entered by: Laura Vinti

08:32 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: earnings from operations
Is it the same as operating earnings?

Thanks a lot!
Laura Vinti
United States
income from operations (IFO)/operating income
Explanation:
If you mean "income from operations" (IFO) as used in balance sheets and financial statements (http://www.caci.com/investor/sec/CACI-FY02-2Q-10Q.htm):
According to "investopedia", this is the same as "operating income":
Operating income: “Profits after subtracting expenses such as marketing, cost of goods sold, administration, and general operating costs from revenue. Tax and interest expenses are not subtracted--operating earnings are synonymous with EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes).“
Income from operations: ”The profit realized from a business' own operations. This is the same as operating income.”
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/ifo.asp
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
Johan Venter
5gain or profit from operationsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5income from operations (IFO)/operating incomeElizabeth Rudin
5income generated from main business ...Craft.Content
4Most probably yes - same as operating earningsVictor Potapov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gain or profit from operations


Explanation:
meaning the profit made when the funds were "working" (share - investments etc....

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income from operations (IFO)/operating income


Explanation:
If you mean "income from operations" (IFO) as used in balance sheets and financial statements (http://www.caci.com/investor/sec/CACI-FY02-2Q-10Q.htm):
According to "investopedia", this is the same as "operating income":
Operating income: “Profits after subtracting expenses such as marketing, cost of goods sold, administration, and general operating costs from revenue. Tax and interest expenses are not subtracted--operating earnings are synonymous with EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes).“
Income from operations: ”The profit realized from a business' own operations. This is the same as operating income.”
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/ifo.asp


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most probably yes - same as operating earnings


Explanation:
.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Not necessarily. Earnings from operations focusses on money made from specific projects, while operating earnings is longer term and more general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-17 09:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four professionals with four different answers. I\'m sure this makes it very easy for poor Laura.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income generated from main business ...


Explanation:
... as opposed to profit made through some non-core activity. For a steel mill, for example, "earnings from operations" would mean net profit accrued by carrying out actual sale. If during the financial year, the mill sold off some ownership land whose price had appreciated over the past years, or offloaded some stock in the share market during a bull phase; then such income is *not* to be taken as "earning from operations".

Hth
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 5