KudoZ home » English » Fisheries

Infra(-)structure

English translation: infrastructure


00:32 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Infra(-)structure
Which is best - "infrastructure" or "infra-structure"? I have seen both.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:infrastructure
Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

infrastructure ['ýnfrəˌstrʌktʃə]
noun
1 the basic structure of an organization, system, etc.

2 the stock of fixed capital equipment in a country, including factories, roads, schools, etc., considered as a determinant of economic growth

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14infrastructureSusana Galilea
4 +2infrastructureAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
infrastructure


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

infrastructure ['ýnfrəˌstrʌktʃə]
noun
1 the basic structure of an organization, system, etc.

2 the stock of fixed capital equipment in a country, including factories, roads, schools, etc., considered as a determinant of economic growth



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Susana et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Goes for AE as well as BE. I've never seen it hyphenated.
48 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
6 hrs

agree  Yoana Yotova: I believe the hyphenated version in most cases is received after carring a word over to the next line. Google results prove this to some extent. But I've never seen it hyphenated in a dictionary or a similat reference.
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Pnina
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs

agree  Will Matter: roads, bridges, structures, etc.
1 day23 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infrastructure


Explanation:
Eu usaria "infrastructure".

Número de hits no Google:

"infrastructure" : 10,600,000

"infra-structure" : 6,430,000

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day23 hrs