KudoZ home » English » Folklore

dogpatch

English translation: a hillbilly area of the USA


22:44 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore / language from Kentucky
English term or phrase: dogpatch
take away this dogpatch stuff
Louis-Charles
English translation:a hillbilly area of the USA
Explanation:
Dogpatch was the name of a town in the Sunday Comics in the "Lil Abner" series. It has come to designate any small, hick town.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a hillbilly area of the USA
jccantrell
5dogpatch information
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a hillbilly area of the USA


Explanation:
Dogpatch was the name of a town in the Sunday Comics in the "Lil Abner" series. It has come to designate any small, hick town.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: Ellie Mae!
37 mins
  -> No. Ellie Mae was a Clampett! Daisy Mae was Lil Abner's wife.

agree  Tahir
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogpatch information


Explanation:
In an era well before "political correctness" entered the vocabulary, Dogpatch exceeded every stereotype of Appalachia. The hillbillies in Li'l Abner's town were poorer than poor. The houses were hopelessly ramshackle. Most Dogpatchers were dumber than dumb. The remainder were scoundrels and thieves. Most of the men were too lazy to work, yet Dogpatch women were desperate enough to chase them.

Once located between Jasper and Harrison, Arkansas, Dogpatch, U.S.A. mirrored the hillbilly town made famous in Al Capp's comic strip, Li'l Abner. At Dogpatch, U.S.A, visitors could meet their favorite characters, enjoy numerous rides, and take in the scenery of the beautiful Ozark Mountains. Whether exploring "Dogpatch Cave," the hideout of Hairless Joe and Lonesome Polecat, riding the rails across the Bottomless Canyon, or Trout Fishin' in Bluff Spring, Li'l Abner fans experienced the daily life of a "Dogpatcher."

Dogpatch, U.S.A. closed in the mid-1990s. Currently, there are no plans to reopen it.
http://www.lil-abner.com/dogpatch.html

Dogpatch Arkansas

Dogpatch is located in Newton County east of Fayetteville, between Harrison and Jasper along Hwy 7 on the banks of the Kings River near Ozark National Forest.

Local residents petitioned the post office and the name of the town was changed to Marble Falls in 1997, but Dogpatch still lingers on many maps. Dogpatch took its name from an amusement park that opened here in 1968. Over a thousand acres were originally set aside for development. By comparison, Disneyland was forty acres. The park was based on a popular comic strip called Li'l Abner which was set in the fictional town of Dogpatch, know in the strip as the most miserable place on earth.
http://www.ohwy.com/ar/d/dogpatch.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese