KudoZ home » English » Folklore

around the world

English translation: Go around the world, since it is round and you live on the surface!


08:15 Aug 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / homeworkl
English term or phrase: around the world
for homework
pogger
English translation:Go around the world, since it is round and you live on the surface!
Explanation:
In the old days, when I was alive, you could go round it in 80 days. Now you can go round it in less than 24 hours! [Just Kidding!]
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Go around the world, since it is round and you live on the surface!Ramesh Madhavan
5throughout the world
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5throughout the world/spanning the globe
Paul Dixon
4to all or various parts ofPnina
2the world over
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Go around the world, since it is round and you live on the surface!


Explanation:
In the old days, when I was alive, you could go round it in 80 days. Now you can go round it in less than 24 hours! [Just Kidding!]

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eccotraduttrice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Karena.

disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Where in the context did you find the verb 'go'? // Answer: By the lack of the presence of any verb.
12 hrs
  -> Where in the context, have you found the contrary my friend?// And where is the context (Except that it is for 'home work')?

agree  chopra_2002
7 days
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Donahue
266 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throughout the world


Explanation:
throughout the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-07 08:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, across the world

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all or various parts of


Explanation:
Unfortuantely my German is rather poor.
One of the definitions of "around" is "to all or various parts of: to wander around the country."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-07 08:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context: to all and various parts of the world.

Have you read the book \"Around the World in eighty days?\"


    Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throughout the world/spanning the globe


Explanation:
(My German's no good) Zwei optionen that Sie kannen Usen.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the world over


Explanation:
another one...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish