ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

Difference of Grill vs Roast

English translation: See explanation below...

07:17 Nov 20, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Cooking
English term or phrase: Difference of Grill vs Roast
Hello,

what is the difference between "Grill" and "Roast"?
(as in "grilled pork" vs "roasted pork")

Thanks!!
Rayindra
Indonesia
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Grilling usually involves quite a lot of direct, radiant heat, and tends to be used for cooking quickly meat that has already been cut into slices (or other pieces)

Roasting uses more indirect, diffused heat (as in a oven), and is suitable for slower cooking of meat in a larger, whole piece.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks All
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13to grill vs to roastxxxrueBaudelair
4 +7See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1Cooked on a grill vs. in an oven
Sara Mullin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference of grill vs roast
Cooked on a grill vs. in an oven


Explanation:
Grilled pork is cooked on an open flame (either indoor or outdoor drill) and usually after being cooked, the meat has the tell-tale grill lines. Roasted pork has been cooked in the oven.

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shlomo Rotman
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
difference of grill vs roast
to grill vs to roast


Explanation:
Many ovens have a separate grill - either electric or gas (with the heat source above the food) - which can cook things like toast, sausages, thin pieces of meat etc - quicker than in the oven. With some ovens the grill is inside, but can be turned on separately. Some foods are particularly good with grilling - but you couldn't expect to cook a big joint of meat like this!

Roasting is a much slower method of cooking. A roast joint of meat can take 1,2, even 3 hours to cook - the resulting meat is tender.

xxxrueBaudelair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins

agree  kmtext: In grilling, the heat tends to come from one source, whereas in roasting, the air around what is being cooked is heated.
47 mins

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
54 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
56 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: a barbecue is a type of grill
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
3 hrs

agree  cmwilliams
7 hrs

agree  V_N
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grill vs. roast
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Grilling usually involves quite a lot of direct, radiant heat, and tends to be used for cooking quickly meat that has already been cut into slices (or other pieces)

Roasting uses more indirect, diffused heat (as in a oven), and is suitable for slower cooking of meat in a larger, whole piece.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks All

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitris!

agree  juvera
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juvera!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: a nice technical explanation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  V_N
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, V/N!

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!