KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

One man's meat is another man's poison.

English translation: What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander


11:21 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / Cuisine
English term or phrase: One man's meat is another man's poison.
One man's meat is another man's poison.

I'm looking for a similar expression. This one doesn't fit well into my gastronomy text, as to refer to likes and dislikes in terms of poison in a cookbook seems to me to be a bit off:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander
Explanation:
Perhaps you could use this modified version of the saying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's good for the goose isn't necessarily good for the gander
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=8&threa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander ...
www.queenscentral.com/forums/topic/437
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5what's sauce for the goose may (well) not be sauce for the gander
Caryl Swift
3 +4... not everyone's cup of teaxxxcmwilliams
1 +5What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2A chacun son gout. // To each his own.Robert Forstag
4Jack Sprat would eat no fat, and his wife would eat no lean.
Cilian O'Tuama
3a particular food, which may be good for certain people, may not be suitable for others
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one man's meat ..... is there a similar or alternative expression?
What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander


Explanation:
Perhaps you could use this modified version of the saying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's good for the goose isn't necessarily good for the gander
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=8&threa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's good for the goose isn't always good for the gander ...
www.queenscentral.com/forums/topic/437

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: your version expresses more strongly that it could be "bad" for the other person ('s health) - closer to the original "poison". Maybe "necessarily" instead of "always". // yes, it is.:) /// person(s) instead of goose/gander works better for me.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, necessarily is among my references. Thanks a lot, Bernhard!

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one man's meat ..... is there a similar or alternative expression?
what's sauce for the goose may (well) not be sauce for the gander


Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 11:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is, in fact, a kind of mirror image of the saying:
"What's sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander"
meaning that what is acceptable to one person should also be acceptable to another:
http://tinyurl.com/3w8lo8
http://tinyurl.com/2m5fvk

My suggestion turns that on its head and says that what suits one person may well not suit another. Seeing as your text is gastronomical, I thought the 'sauce' bit might fit quite nicely!

If you want to intensify it still further, you could also try:
'What's sauce for the goose may very well not be sauce for the gander'


Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Same wavelength huh? :) :)
1 min
  -> Yes, indeed! Thank you :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
39 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Alexander Onishko
52 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Will Matter: Also good. Jak sie masz?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Bardzo dobrze, dziękuję. A ty? :-)

agree  B D Finch: Yes, keeping close to the original sounds much better .
12 days
  -> Yes, I do agree - it rings immediate bells in the reader's mind, I think. Thank you :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one man's meat ..... is there a similar or alternative expression?
A chacun son gout. // To each his own.


Explanation:
You could use either the French by itself, in italics, if you are confident your readers will understand, or the English translation.

Cheers.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs
  -> Ta, Carol.

agree  V_N
6 days
  -> Thanks, V_N.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one man's meat is another man's poison.
... not everyone's cup of tea


Explanation:
Depends on how it's used in the text. This probably works better if it's referring to a specific thing, as is XXX is not everyone's cup of tea. But I have also seen it used on its own.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
10 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Also good - and short.
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one man's meat is another man's poison.
a particular food, which may be good for certain people, may not be suitable for others


Explanation:
or:

a particular food may be good for certain people but not suitable for others
one man's food/meat may be good for one person but not suitable for others
the food one person enjoys may not (at all) be (suitable) for others.
What is good for or enjoyed by one is not necessarily so for someone else.

Here, "poison" possibly suggests a strong aversion (because of allergies, heart condition, blood pressure, etc.) Certain people simply must not eat what others might really enjoy.


http://www.solveyourproblem.com/weight-loss-dieting/dieting_...

We must know that a particular food, which may be good for certain people, may not be suitable for others.


http://www.answers.com/one man's%20meat%20is%20another%20man's%20poison
what is food to one person may be bitter poison to others.

What is good for or enjoyed by one is not necessarily so for someone else. This adage, first recorded in 1576, is so well known it is often shortened, as in Pat loves to travel to remote areas but that's not for Doris--one man's meat, you know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-08 16:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is wine for Paul may be venom for Peter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-08 17:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.: http://www.solveyourproblem.com/weight-loss-dieting/dieting_...

broken link above (answers.com): please copy the entire link and then paste into address bar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-08 21:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I am not sure I would use the "goose"/"gander" saying in this context (the "goose/gander" could be the meat referred to here and it sounds a bit weird - maybe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-09 15:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One man's meat may not be suitable for another/others

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one man's meat is another man's poison.
Jack Sprat would eat no fat, and his wife would eat no lean.


Explanation:
no references to poison, just to preferences

depending on what you mean by "similar expression"



Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4