KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

Goobers

English translation: roasted peanuts in chocolate


10:19 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Goobers
As I'm not fond of snacks, I have no idea what Goobers are, does someone know ?
I'll have other questions of that kind ! Many thanks
Sibylle
English translation:roasted peanuts in chocolate
Explanation:
http://www.candydirect.com/html/eng/51-AA.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"goober\" is derived from the African word nguba. Native to South America, peanuts found their way to North America by way of Africa, courtesy of the Spanish and Portuguese explorers of the 16th century...
http://www.kdhnews.com/taste3.html#goobers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"goober\" is derived from the African word nguba. Native to South America, peanuts found their way to North America by way of Africa, courtesy of the Spanish and Portuguese explorers of the 16th century...
http://www.kdhnews.com/taste3.html#goobers
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for those details !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7peanuts, earth-nuts, ground-nuts; monkey-nuts
Nikita Kobrin
5 +5definition
airmailrpl
4 +5chocolate covered peanutsChris Rowson
5 +3goobers
Mihaela Sinca
4 +4peanutsMehmet Şahin
5 +2It's nutsxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2roasted peanuts in chocolate
ivo zika


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's nuts


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
25 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  luzba
4 hrs

disagree  Refugio: only peanuts (goober peas)
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roasted peanuts in chocolate


Explanation:
http://www.candydirect.com/html/eng/51-AA.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"goober\" is derived from the African word nguba. Native to South America, peanuts found their way to North America by way of Africa, courtesy of the Spanish and Portuguese explorers of the 16th century...
http://www.kdhnews.com/taste3.html#goobers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 10:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"goober\" is derived from the African word nguba. Native to South America, peanuts found their way to North America by way of Africa, courtesy of the Spanish and Portuguese explorers of the 16th century...
http://www.kdhnews.com/taste3.html#goobers

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
Thanks for those details !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
23 mins

neutral  Refugio: not necessarily in chocolate
9 hrs

agree  nyamuk: Goobers® common in movie theatres
2 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate covered peanuts


Explanation:
See ref. ...


    Reference: http://www.candywarehouse.com/goobers.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
23 mins

agree  senin
31 mins

agree  mbc
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Not necessarily crazy. Can mean a little thick, as in this case.
9 hrs
  -> Crazy? thick? - I don´t understand this comment.

agree  nyamuk: Goobers® common in movie theatres, but 'gubba paes' are the unadulterated variety known to fowks in the south.
2 days20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
goobers
peanuts, earth-nuts, ground-nuts; monkey-nuts


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-19 10:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Goober\" is an american colloquialism.




Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
24 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
44 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yep, more specific than just nuts, goober is mostly used in the Southern US and is only peanuts.
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: eatin' goober peas = peanuts, and not ground nuts (another plant)
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: only peanuts (goober peas)
9 hrs

agree  nyamuk: 'Gimme sum Gooba Paes plaeys' To Americans ground-nut is (Apios Tuberosa) but most everyone else knows what you mean (ground-nut/peanut - Arachis Hypogaea). Goobers® are chocolate covered peanuts.
2 days20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goobers
goobers


Explanation:
Goobers! Fresh roasted peanuts smothered with Nestle classic milk chocolate! For 70 years, Goobers have made a satisfying snack anytime, everytime! Display pack contains 24 pouches of Goobers.




    Reference: http://www.candywarehouse.com/goobers.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
22 mins

agree  mbc
8 hrs

agree  nyamuk: Goobers®
2 days20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peanuts


Explanation:
http://www.nutribase.com/nutseed.shtml

NutriBase Glossary: Nuts and Seeds

Peanut - This "nut" is not a nut but a high-fat, high-protein legume seed. The most popular types are Spanish (small and round) and Virginia (large and oval). About half the U.S. peanut crop is used to make peanut butter. Also called "goobers."

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: peanuts
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goobers
definition


Explanation:
Definitions of goober on the Web:

pod of the peanut vine containing usually 2 nuts or seeds; `groundnut' and `monkey nut' are British terms
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

'goobers' are peanuts - Nestle stole the name for their confection with chocolate covered peanuts

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ivo zika: http://www.kdhnews.com/taste3.html#goobers
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nyamuk: Goobers / Goobers® for many Americans groundnut=wild nut (Apios americana, Apios tuberosa). Groundnut is the term widely used in international agricultural extension so the term is widely understood to mean peanut on campuses and on farms in the US.
2 days20 hrs
  -> thank you