KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

mache lettuce

English translation: Valerianella locusta (mache)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mache lettuce
English translation:Valerianella locusta (mache)
Entered by: RHELLER

18:02 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: mache lettuce
can you provide me with the origin and history of mache lettuce.
Jackie
mache
Explanation:
Mache
Cornsalad, Lamb's tongue
(Valerianella locusta)
Mache is its French name. In English it is called cornsalad or lamb's tongue. Mache is at once one of the most delicate salad greens, and one of the most cold hardy. It can survive the snow. The greens grow from a mass of fibrous roots. Mache crows as a weed in corn fields in the eastern United States, and in northern Europe, hence the English common name, cornsalad. Mache is grown for the market in Europe, especially in France

The cultivar, 'Grosse Graine', is a larger plant with larger seeds; 'Coguille de Louviers' has spoon-shaped leaves and an excellent flavor; 'Verte de Cambrai', the most common cultivar in France and Germany, is very cold tolerant but takes longer to reach full size; 'Verte d' Etampes' has savoyed leaves; 'Broad Leaved' is more heat tolerant and the most common variety in the US.

Location
Wild corn salad is native to Europe, northern Africa and western Asia. It is a common weed in waste places and cultivated ground (especially corn fields!) in much of Europe and Asia. In North America, corn salad has escaped cultivation and become naturalized from Maine, south to Virginia and Arkansas. On the European continent, improved cultivars are widely grown as cool season salad plants. A similar, slightly larger species that is more heat tolerant and has a slightly bitter flavor, V. eriocarpa, is cultivated in Italy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-05 20:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very tasty
see photo (and french recipes)
http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_3/laitue/mache/salade.h...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10macheRHELLER
5Valerianelle
Hacene
3 +1No history, but
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No history, but


Explanation:
mache A salad green native to Europe with narrow dark green leaves and a tangy, nutlike flavor. It can also be steamed and served as a vegetable. It is also called field salad, field lettuce, lamb's lettuce, and corn salad (though unrelated to corn).

http://www.online-cookbook.com/goto/cook?p=glossaryl&st=i

Mache - A wild lettuce with small round leaves that may be used for salads or cooked and used as you would spinach. The taste is a little less pronounced than spinach. Mache grows wild, and can be found in the fall. It is cultivated in France, Italy, and the US from September to April.

http://www.pheast.com/glossary/cooking_glossary_m.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valerianelle


Explanation:
it is a very old salad used in Roman times already belonging to the family of the Valerian. but I was unable to find a website referring to it. Maybe you should check up the following websites


    Reference: http://www.hungrymonster.com/FoodFacts/Food_Facts.cfm?Phrase...
    Reference: http://www.npr.org/display_pages/features/feature_1370492.ht...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mache


Explanation:
Mache
Cornsalad, Lamb's tongue
(Valerianella locusta)
Mache is its French name. In English it is called cornsalad or lamb's tongue. Mache is at once one of the most delicate salad greens, and one of the most cold hardy. It can survive the snow. The greens grow from a mass of fibrous roots. Mache crows as a weed in corn fields in the eastern United States, and in northern Europe, hence the English common name, cornsalad. Mache is grown for the market in Europe, especially in France

The cultivar, 'Grosse Graine', is a larger plant with larger seeds; 'Coguille de Louviers' has spoon-shaped leaves and an excellent flavor; 'Verte de Cambrai', the most common cultivar in France and Germany, is very cold tolerant but takes longer to reach full size; 'Verte d' Etampes' has savoyed leaves; 'Broad Leaved' is more heat tolerant and the most common variety in the US.

Location
Wild corn salad is native to Europe, northern Africa and western Asia. It is a common weed in waste places and cultivated ground (especially corn fields!) in much of Europe and Asia. In North America, corn salad has escaped cultivation and become naturalized from Maine, south to Virginia and Arkansas. On the European continent, improved cultivars are widely grown as cool season salad plants. A similar, slightly larger species that is more heat tolerant and has a slightly bitter flavor, V. eriocarpa, is cultivated in Italy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-05 20:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very tasty
see photo (and french recipes)
http://www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_3/laitue/mache/salade.h...


    Reference: http://www.williamrubel.com/Trescony/mache.html
    Reference: http://www.floridata.com/ref/V/vale_loc.cfm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Wow Rita, you really done your homework. It's very interesting.
1 hr
  -> very kind, Susan

agree  karina koguta: indeed!
1 hr
  -> thanks Karina :-)

agree  Pnina
2 hrs
  -> thanks Pnina :-)

agree  melayujati: excellent explanation Rita.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Melayujati !

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Good explanation!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  senin
17 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 hrs
  -> Hi Sarah!

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci Nadine - ça fait longtemps...ça va?

agree  hookmv
8 days