KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

roesti potatoes

English translation: Rösti = German expression


06:48 Aug 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: roesti potatoes
I am working on a English flight menu which seems to have been translated from French and it appears that some of the words have inadvertently been left as untranslated.

Could you inform me whether roesti is a French word and if so what does it mean. I have already searched English dictionaries and this word is not traceable in them. Thanks.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:Rösti = German expression
Explanation:
Hi langclinic,

Rösti is commonly used in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
A Rösti is a flat potato cake!
And in English it's "Potato Roesti"! (see link)
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Rösti = German expression
Translate4u
5 +5Rösti is a Swiss national dish
airmailrpl
5hash browns
Christian
5Röstilindaellen
4 +1Gratin de pommes de terre
irat56
3strong possibility it is Afrikaans (South African)...
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Rösti = German expression


Explanation:
Hi langclinic,

Rösti is commonly used in Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
A Rösti is a flat potato cake!
And in English it's "Potato Roesti"! (see link)


    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/gippsland/stories/s368909.htm
Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: When I was in Switzerland, it seemed to be their typical dish. Very good!! But the Spanish Omelette beats it, for sure!
19 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
52 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: aber a Omelette kenne mir a - desch ischt wieder gonz anderscht!
7 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: accepted as [Potato] 'Roesti' & 'Rosti' in English, eg (but not only): http://www.helpmechef.co.uk/recipes/r0001136.html & http://www.sausagelinks.co.uk/recipe_detail.asp?id=20 - the potato with or without other ingredients sticks together during cooking
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  roneill
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gratin de pommes de terre


Explanation:
It belongs, I believe, to Swiss cooking. Potatoes in slices baked with different ingredients (bacon,or cheese). I am not so sure about the recipe, though!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rösti is a Swiss national dish


Explanation:
Rösti (Switzerland)
Rösti from Switzerland. Rösti is a Swiss national dish. It is a
bit like hash brown potatoes in the US, but better! Especially ...
guidezone.e-guiding.com/liz_switzerland_rosti.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-01 10:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variations from a Google search
-sweet potato roesti
-Roesti Potato Pancakes
-Rösti is a traditional Swiss dish of fried
grated potatoes, a little like a hash brown.
-Basel-style rösti potatoes
-Rösti Crab Cakes
-Luxury Fish Pie with Rösti Caper Topping
-Beet Roesti with Rosemary
-Rösti. recipe from the Swiss German part
-Swiss Roesti (the origin of hash browns).
-german potatoes = Roesti
-Seared Duck with Noodle Rösti
-Roesti (Swiss Potatoes) recipe
-Recipe for Roesti (Swiss-Style Potato Cake)
-Vegetable Rösti with Whisky. ...

Many more in German, French even Italian

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-the English "translation" is already in Asker's question and it's certainly got nothing to do with French
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: definitelz Swiss, not German or Austrian!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  roneill: some items are better left untranslated
7 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rösti


Explanation:
As the others have already explained, it is a Swiss-German word for a large potato pancake, rather like a big latke. It is wrong to say that it is the Swiss national dish, since the French-speaking Swiss don't eat it, as some of the German-speaking cantons (Luzern, for example)don't either, not to mention the Italian-speaking Tecino. Generally it is thought to be Bernese. The "rösti-graben" or "rösti-divide" is the cultural barrier between the Ger. and Fr. speaking cantons. My answer is a good example of "professioinal deformation" (from another question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-01 11:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Ticino or Tessin (in Ger.) is the Italian-speaking Swiss canton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-01 11:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Ticino or Tessin (in Ger.) is the Italian-speaking Swiss canton.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: basically same answer as Sabine and airmail. it certainly is a Swiss dish-national or just typical.
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hash browns


Explanation:
I agree with the explanations given above. The word "Rösti" is primarily used in the southern part of Germany and in Switzerland. In English (esp. American English) "Rösti" are usually called "hash browns" (a dish of chopped potatoes and onions, fried until they are brown [PONS Dictionary]).

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: Rösti and hash browns are definitely not one and the same!
1 hr
  -> I didn't mean to say they're one and the same dish. I just wanted to point out that the two dishes are kind of similar to each other.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong possibility it is Afrikaans (South African)...


Explanation:
Langhams, Fourways, Sandton, Johannesburg Metropolitan, Gauteng ...
... Cous Cous & Mango Salad African Couse Cous, Chicken and Mango with Greens ... of Beef
Hussard Grilled to perfection, sliced and served with Roesti Potatoes on a ...
www.eating-out.co.za/member_menu.asp?MemberID=2434 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Speisekarte
... Alexandra" With B¨¦arnaise sauce, Roesti potato croquettes, ... and garnishing French
fried potatoes or rice, ... Beef: imported from South Africa Veal: Switzerland Pork ...
w2.a01.ch/774536800/doc_e/speisekarte.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Getaway Guides: Brandywine Valley, Del./Pennsylvania: Dining Spots
... tenderloin and the chef¡¯s duet, filet mignon and stuffed South African lobster
tail. ... poivre and pan-seared venison rack chop served on roesti potatoes with a ...
www.getawayguides.com/ pennsylvania/brandywine/dining.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Banqueting - Menus
... AND SAGE, RED WINE SAUCE AND ROESTI POTATOES R90.00. ... SHOOTS OR STIRFRIED SPROUTS,
MACAIRE POTATOES R95.00. ... PLATTER OF SOUTH AFRICAN CHEESE AND BISCUITS R35.00.
www.rosebankhotel.co.za/banquet_menus.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Path: senator-bedfellow.mit.edu!bloom-beacon.mit.edu!thetimes. ...
... Rep., Sloveia, South Africa, Central America. ... It is often eaten together
with potatoes. Roesti Roesti are mashed potatoes. ...
www.landfield.com/software/ftp.landfield.com/ faqs/travel/swiss-guide/part1 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Beacon Hill: Boston , MA: Best French Restaurants Best French ...
... veal shank with roesti potatoes, and roasted duck ...
www.10best.com/Beacon_Hill,Boston,MA/ Dining_and_Restaurants/French/ - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BootsnAll.com - Victoria, BC Canada - Eating Out: Cafe Brio
... A delicious, fresh, seared scallop topped with crisp potato roesti, emphasized the ... served
on a bed of braised leeks, spinach and Lyonaisse potatoes, was fresh ...
www.bootsnall.com/ namericatravelguides/victoria/vicbrio.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Jeune Chef Restaurant Dishes Up Something New This Fall
... September 24 -- Low Country/Deep South September 29 & ... orange segments and stewed African
okra Murghi ... parsley and served with roesti potatoes Cantonese Stir Fry ...
www.pct.edu/pctoday/news/visichef/ljc0899.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Norfolk Hotel :: Lonrho Hotels :: Holiday Destinations ...
... Blixen's house (of "Out of Africa" fame), can all ... Ballroom, North Ballroom, South
Ballroom, Tinga Tinga Room, ... fillet of beef Barigouille, roesti potatoes and fresh ...
www.choiceswild.com/holidays/lonrho_norfolk.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 7KEN84 Cul SpiceUp Spring 04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... exceptional wines with a true South African identity ... OF BEEF , GARLIC LEEK MASHED
POTATOES , PINOT NOIR ... DRIED CHERRY - GLAZED GRILLED SALMON , ROESTI POTATO $17 ...
www.kendall.edu/docs/ 770DB39C-DBA1-4124-A657-53AAFDF73609_document.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-01 22:47:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(I wouldn\'t be surprised if the South African diaspora were making its mark in international cuisine now)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English