KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Gas-fired hot air cannon

English translation: gas-fired warm air blower


17:00 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Gas-fired hot air cannon
One of those, probably translated from Dutch. Could it mean 'Gas-fired hot air blower'?

No other context than it is an item in a list where other items are those like 'Air dehumidifier', 'Vacuum cleaner', 'Ornamental hearth'. That is, household items, and thus it can be expected that 'Gas-fired hot air cannon' is an household item, too.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:gas-fired warm air blower
Explanation:
This is not a separate appliance (I hope!!), but is the system heater in some houses; we used to have one, and this is what we called it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all! Above all, I was interested, if this expression has a common and well-known meaning in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gas-fired warm air blowerDavid Moore
3 +1gas-fired forced-air furnace?
jccantrell
3gas-fired hot air gun
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas-fired hot air cannon
gas-fired forced-air furnace?


Explanation:
What we have in our house. It is a device that incorporates both a gas burner and a blower that conveys the hot air to the rooms in the house through a ducting system.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "Gas-fired" indicates that the heat source is "gas". Agree that "hot air" probably indicates a "forced air" system, the system heats the air and then circulates it through a builiding. "Cannon" is almost certainly incorrect, mistranslation of some type.
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gas-fired hot air cannon
gas-fired warm air blower


Explanation:
This is not a separate appliance (I hope!!), but is the system heater in some houses; we used to have one, and this is what we called it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! Above all, I was interested, if this expression has a common and well-known meaning in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Even better!
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, but you can get portable ones too, like those paraffin-fired ones you get to heat garages etc. 'cannon' is not a bad description of them, either!
6 mins
  -> True, you can: but those are NORMALLY rather large for the average house. We would usually call them "space heaters", for workshops etc.

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs

agree  Cervin
13 hrs

agree  kmtext: I've seen things like that in marquees at weddings - they're like mini jet engines, and yes, they are portable
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas-fired hot air cannon
gas-fired hot air gun


Explanation:
such as for drying large surfaces or the like. Gun seems closest to cannon.

A portable gas-fired hot-air gun (1) for generating a hot flow of air, said hot-air gun (1) comprising a housing (13) with a discharge opening (15) for a ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004057243 - 38k


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish