KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

COMBO bracket

English translation: combination bracket / multi-purpose bracket


10:35 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: COMBO bracket
Hello all!
Could someone tell me what COMBO may mean in the following context:
There is a ceiling-mounted fan that is fitted on the ceiling by means of a COMBO BRACKET.
And, another use of COMBO is:
"Combo bracket
Your fan features a patented Combo cover (U.S. Patent no. 4.729.725 and Taiwanese Patent no. 40.516) and allows for a flush-mounted ceiling installation or installation by a downrod on a horizontal or slanting ceiling."
I found out that COMBO may mean the result of combination. But here I see it rather with the meaning of COMPACT.
Thanks a lot.
Monika Silea
Romania
English translation:combination bracket / multi-purpose bracket
Explanation:
'combo' is a common short form of 'combinatoin' in vernacular English.

Here it apparently means that the bracket can be used for more than one type of installation or mounting.

As it is given in all caps, it may be a product name (this usage is especially popular in German, and it is sometimes adopted in English -- esp. in translations).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 10:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'combination'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It's all clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combination bracket / multi-purpose bracketKen Cox
4combination bracket
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo bracket
combination bracket / multi-purpose bracket


Explanation:
'combo' is a common short form of 'combinatoin' in vernacular English.

Here it apparently means that the bracket can be used for more than one type of installation or mounting.

As it is given in all caps, it may be a product name (this usage is especially popular in German, and it is sometimes adopted in English -- esp. in translations).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 10:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'combination'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It's all clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo bracket
combination bracket


Explanation:
combo means several components combined together to form an assembly which is used as a whole.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!