KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

lift-off door - hinged door

English translation: hinge designed so that door can be easily removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift-off hinge (door)
English translation:hinge designed so that door can be easily removed
Entered by: RHELLER

21:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: lift-off door - hinged door
could you confirm that the difference between these two is that the first uses a type of hinge that allows you to easily remove the door?

if not, what's the difference between these two types of doors?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
difference
Explanation:
a hinge just allows it to swing -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge Types

Ball-Bearing Hinge A hinge equipped with ball bearings between the hinge knuckles to reduce friction.
Butt Hinge (or Butt) A hinge morticed into both the door and frame.
3) Concealed Hinge A hinge so constructed that no parts of the hinge are exposed when the door is closed.


Continuous Hinge A hinge designed to extend for the length of the moving part to which it is applied. Also called a \"piano hinge\".


5) Double-Acting Spring Hinge A device for hanging a door, permitting the door to swing in either direction and return to a closed position.


6) Fixed Pin Butt A hinge in which the pin is fastened permanently in place, preventing separation of the two leaves.


7) Lift Off Hinge A hinge having only two knuckles, to one of which the pin is fastened permanently, the other containing the pinhole, whereby the two parts of the hinge can easily be separated. These hinges are handed.

http://www.aje.com.au/glossary/h.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot Rita also for the glossary, thanks also to all others who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lift-off doors can be easily removed
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +2differenceRHELLER
4lift-off door comes right off; hinged door doesn't
Amy Williams
2yes
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difference


Explanation:
a hinge just allows it to swing -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 21:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge Types

Ball-Bearing Hinge A hinge equipped with ball bearings between the hinge knuckles to reduce friction.
Butt Hinge (or Butt) A hinge morticed into both the door and frame.
3) Concealed Hinge A hinge so constructed that no parts of the hinge are exposed when the door is closed.


Continuous Hinge A hinge designed to extend for the length of the moving part to which it is applied. Also called a \"piano hinge\".


5) Double-Acting Spring Hinge A device for hanging a door, permitting the door to swing in either direction and return to a closed position.


6) Fixed Pin Butt A hinge in which the pin is fastened permanently in place, preventing separation of the two leaves.


7) Lift Off Hinge A hinge having only two knuckles, to one of which the pin is fastened permanently, the other containing the pinhole, whereby the two parts of the hinge can easily be separated. These hinges are handed.

http://www.aje.com.au/glossary/h.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot Rita also for the glossary, thanks also to all others who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

neutral  Kim Metzger: A lift-off hinge is also a hinge.
1 hr
  -> exactly- which is why I posted several "hinge types"

agree  senin
3 days14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lift-off doors can be easily removed


Explanation:
Hi,

Take a look at this site:

http://classicbroncos.com/doorhinges.shtml

Lift Off Door Hinges
A simple hinge modification that will allow you to quickly and easily, remove and reinstall your stock doors.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/southco/hinges.html

Lift-off Series
Door-Positioning Spring
Allows for door removal from the hinge side
Available in a variety of door/frame mounting options
Also provides for permanent door installation


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, a lift-off door is also on a hinge.
55 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yes


Explanation:
A lift-off door would definitely have to be easily removable. I've never heard the term, but I'm thinking here of my breadmaker, although it actually has a lid. A hinged door would be more permanently attached.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lift-off door comes right off; hinged door doesn't


Explanation:
Not sure where the doors are, but a 'lift-off' door will tend not to have hinges and can be lifted right off and placed elsewhere. A 'hinged door' has hinges and usually stays put.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-10 21:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a \'lift-off\' cover on my computer scanner that works like a hinge, but can\'t think of any better examples.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English