KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

common draw

English translation: selection process (in this case single spin) that determines the results for all players


05:27 Feb 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / casino
English term or phrase: common draw
Live Common Draw Games
Common Draw Single Zero Roulette

What does common draw mean here?
Edward LIU
English translation:selection process (in this case single spin) that determines the results for all players
Explanation:
See definition of "Draw" and other terms at

EuroMillions | Game Procedures | The National Lottery... such lotteries together having a shared prize fund, a common Draw and a common game mechanic. ... (I) Determination of Prizes for Players in the UK Game ...
http://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/gaming/euro/euroG... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

The "draw" is the process of producing the winning number(s).

A "common" draw determines the outcomes of all players (and possibly of all games). So, a lottery game that produces 5 numbers, for example, is a common draw game when the draw determines the grand prize and all prizes below it based on the variety of combinations of those 5 numbers under the rules.

COMMON DRAW SINGLE ZERO ROULETTE
Objective
The objective is to predict which number slot on the Roulette wheel that the ball will land on when the wheel stops spinning. The wheel spins at set intervals. Multiple players make bets at the same time, and everyone's results are determined by the same spin
http://games.boylecasino.com/boyleclient/help/en/CommonDrawS...

The common draw may be determined by those little ping pong balls or electronically.

[DOC] 1. Revise § 502.8 to read as follows:File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Each game will permit the random draw and release or electronic determination of all numbers or designations in the pool. A common draw or electronic ...
www.hsdwlaw.com/gaming_materials/Class_II_Standard_Fourth_D... - Similar pages

[DOC] Table of ContentsFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A common draw or electronic determination of numbers or designations may be utilized for separate games that are played simultaneously. ...
www.hsdwlaw.com/gaming_materials/Class_II_Standards_Third_D... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not for points
Ioanna Karamanou
3 +1selection process (in this case single spin) that determines the results for all players
Deborah Workman
3games for several (I guess, more than 2) participantsAlexander Demyanov
2generic names of some Casino Games
Hakki Ucar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
generic names of some Casino Games


Explanation:
I think common draw stands for a generic title of some Casino Games, and probably they are online in the internet according to your example, maybe a little bit more context will help us..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 07:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think common comes from more than one player games that played . They bet together for each time game starts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 07:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it is very similar to sweepstakes..

Example sentence(s):
  • Common name for group of games

    Reference: http://www2.galabingo.co.uk/gb/20/help/games/help.html
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
games for several (I guess, more than 2) participants


Explanation:
Matador

Matador , meaning "killer" (of the bull in a bull fight ) in Spanish , is a common draw game withthe usual object of going out first and collecting points based on the bones still in ones opponents hands. The rules governingplay of a bone, however, are different.
http://www.therfcc.org/domino-213536.html

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection process (in this case single spin) that determines the results for all players


Explanation:
See definition of "Draw" and other terms at

EuroMillions | Game Procedures | The National Lottery... such lotteries together having a shared prize fund, a common Draw and a common game mechanic. ... (I) Determination of Prizes for Players in the UK Game ...
http://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/gaming/euro/euroG... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

The "draw" is the process of producing the winning number(s).

A "common" draw determines the outcomes of all players (and possibly of all games). So, a lottery game that produces 5 numbers, for example, is a common draw game when the draw determines the grand prize and all prizes below it based on the variety of combinations of those 5 numbers under the rules.

COMMON DRAW SINGLE ZERO ROULETTE
Objective
The objective is to predict which number slot on the Roulette wheel that the ball will land on when the wheel stops spinning. The wheel spins at set intervals. Multiple players make bets at the same time, and everyone's results are determined by the same spin
http://games.boylecasino.com/boyleclient/help/en/CommonDrawS...

The common draw may be determined by those little ping pong balls or electronically.

[DOC] 1. Revise § 502.8 to read as follows:File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Each game will permit the random draw and release or electronic determination of all numbers or designations in the pool. A common draw or electronic ...
www.hsdwlaw.com/gaming_materials/Class_II_Standard_Fourth_D... - Similar pages

[DOC] Table of ContentsFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A common draw or electronic determination of numbers or designations may be utilized for separate games that are played simultaneously. ...
www.hsdwlaw.com/gaming_materials/Class_II_Standards_Third_D... - Similar pages



Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: CDR:Single zero roulette with the added fun and excitement of multiple players betting on a common spin
1 day10 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
In addition to Deborah's references:

CHARTWELL TECHNOLOGY INC - CWTKF Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K ...
Common Draw Roulette • multiple players betting on a common spin at pre-set spin intervals. Chartwell's product lines, including multi-player poker, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2005/02/11/0000912282-05-000049/Section4.asp - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
SEC Info - Chartwell Technology Inc - 6-K - For 1/31/05
Common Draw Roulette, •, Single zero roulette with the added fun and excitement of multiple players betting on a common. spin at pre-set spin intervals. ...
www.secinfo.com/dRQsw.z1u.htm - 475k - Cached - Similar pages

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek