KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

These Orcs, blast their stinkin' hides!

English translation: damn them


16:45 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: These Orcs, blast their stinkin' hides!
Not much to say context-wise. Humans and orcs are at war and when you (human) ask to a (human) villager about Orcs he says: "These Orcs, blast their stinkin' hides!"

Could it be just an elaborate way of saying "May they be damned"?
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:damn them
Explanation:
Exactly, an elaborate way of saying that.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12damn them
Konstantin Kisin
3 +3damn their stinking skins
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
these orcs, blast their stinkin' hides!
damn them


Explanation:
Exactly, an elaborate way of saying that.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: World of Warcraft, I suppose :)
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan
15 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
20 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Actually, the term 'Orc' originated in the 'Lord of the Rings' by J.R. R. Tolkien. // Just clarifying, vis-a-vis W.O.W. Tolkien originated it and they (W.O.W.) adopted / imitated/ adapted it.
20 hrs
  -> I don't see anything being said to the contrary here...

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these orcs, blast their stinkin' hides!
damn their stinking skins


Explanation:
hide : skin

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, hide=skin (though we wouldn't say blast your skin, etc.) hide : skin hide : skin
4 hrs
  -> thanks a million.

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> thanks a million.

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
20 hrs
  -> thanks a million.