KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Hope is rising in the camp!

English translation: "camp" is used loosely here


10:12 Mar 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Hope is rising in the camp!
Context-wise it' hard to say if a real camp is involved or not, however I'm wondering if this could be an idiom:

http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=it&q="is risin...

If so, how would you reword it in plain english?
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:"camp" is used loosely here
Explanation:
It is a good, if not very common, English expression. "The camp" could mean any group, unit or organization. If the context shows that it is a particular company, team, military formation etc., you could substitute than for camp.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"camp" is used loosely here
Jack Doughty
3one side is gaining confidence
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hope is rising in the camp!
"camp" is used loosely here


Explanation:
It is a good, if not very common, English expression. "The camp" could mean any group, unit or organization. If the context shows that it is a particular company, team, military formation etc., you could substitute than for camp.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hope is rising in the camp!
one side is gaining confidence


Explanation:
I might be missing something, but a camp is usally one side of a battle or contest, and if their hopes are rising (of winning) then this could be for various reasons, e.g. they have discovered a weakness in the enemy, or their leader has just revealed that he/she has supernatural powers....

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20