KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

I better go find somebody and make them

English translation: force them


12:14 Jun 29, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wrestling idioms slang
English term or phrase: I better go find somebody and make them
A young wrestler has just entered a new league and, in need for a match, says:

"No one wants to face me this week! I better go find somebody and make them!"

I miss the "make them" part. Could it mean "make them my challenger"? Or could it be some idiom? Or, possibly, a typo for something else?

Thank you!
grigua
English translation:force them
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-06-29 12:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. force them to challenge him
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10force them
Terence Ajbro
4pick a fightkmtext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i better go find somebody and make them
force them


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-06-29 12:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. force them to challenge him

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: go and start a fight with someone
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn: "and make them (challenge me)"
20 mins

agree  RHELLER: make them (face me this week- is understood)
37 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
44 mins

agree  Olga Layer
2 hrs

agree  juvera: Refers back to the previous sentence: I'll find and make somebody to "face me".
4 hrs

agree  Els Spin
1 day14 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
2 days8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i better go find somebody and make them
pick a fight


Explanation:
force them to fight with him

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4