KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

not much better then a punk kid on a trampoline

English translation: derogatory statement to put the younger one in his place


15:39 Jul 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wrestling idioms slang
English term or phrase: not much better then a punk kid on a trampoline
US. Young wrestler says "I'm going to win", old wrestler replies:

You've got some pretty big goals for someone who's not much better then a punk kid on a trampoline.

I find this odd and fun, and I could translate it as is, but could there be some idiom/cultural reference I might be missing here?

Thank you!
grigua
English translation:derogatory statement to put the younger one in his place
Explanation:
you are just excited, you don't have the staying power/strength that I do

agree that it is not an idiom
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
As my partner said, that's what I needed. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derogatory statement to put the younger one in his placeRHELLER
3 +1not an idiom and no cultural significance - IMO
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an idiom and no cultural significance - IMO


Explanation:
Simply a weakling that is popping up and down - be it his mouth or the image of a trampoline.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derogatory statement to put the younger one in his place


Explanation:
you are just excited, you don't have the staying power/strength that I do

agree that it is not an idiom

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As my partner said, that's what I needed. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
16 hrs
  -> thanks, aceavila - Noni

agree  Will Matter
1 day1 hr
  -> hi Will :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days