KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Sounds like I've just gotta take my collateral out of Timmy's face then.

English translation: explanation


11:32 Jul 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gangster mob slang violence jargon
English term or phrase: Sounds like I've just gotta take my collateral out of Timmy's face then.
A gangster gives you a task to do:

"Timmy two fingers owes me for helping him. I want you to break into his house and bring back a little collateral to hold until he decides to pay me."

If you fail, he will say:

"Sounds like I've just gotta take my collateral out of Timmy's face then."

Could this mean "Sound like my collateral will be breaking Timmy's face"?
grigua
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Collateral in this context is something that provides a guarantee that a lender will be able to collect the amount of the loan if necessary (e.g. with a mortgage, the collateral is the mortgaged property).

In this case, 'taking the collateral out of his face' means roughing up his face to 'encourage' him to repay the loan, or failing that, to serve as 'damage in lieu of payment' -- and of course give a message to other borrowers that failure to repay won't be tolerated.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12explanationKen Cox
4 +1sounds like i've just gotta take my collateral out of timmy's face then.
T o b i a s
3does Timmy Two Fingers have gold teeth, expensive piercings or anything like that?
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds like i\'ve just gotta take my collateral out of timmy\'s face then.
sounds like i've just gotta take my collateral out of timmy's face then.


Explanation:
Precisely. Timmy's face itself has now become the "collateral" (damage).

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like i've just gotta take my collateral out of timmy's face then.
does Timmy Two Fingers have gold teeth, expensive piercings or anything like that?


Explanation:
stuff that could be removed from his mouth/face as collateral

?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not that I know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: going to sell of his ears or nose
3 hrs
  -> kick his teeth in to get at the gold

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sounds like i've just gotta take my collateral out of timmy's face then.
explanation


Explanation:
Collateral in this context is something that provides a guarantee that a lender will be able to collect the amount of the loan if necessary (e.g. with a mortgage, the collateral is the mortgaged property).

In this case, 'taking the collateral out of his face' means roughing up his face to 'encourage' him to repay the loan, or failing that, to serve as 'damage in lieu of payment' -- and of course give a message to other borrowers that failure to repay won't be tolerated.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Makes the most sense.
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good explanation :-)
4 hrs

agree  David Haymes: calls to mind Shylock's 'pound of flesh' in Shakespeare's 'Merchant of Venice'
5 hrs

agree  Mike Gogulski
6 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs