KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

I need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light.

English translation: step into the ring with me


15:36 Jul 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wrestling idioms slang
English term or phrase: I need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light.
A wrestler meets another and says "I need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light."

I miss the "step into my light" part (maybe I'm just tired). Could it mean "get into the ring with me"?
grigua
English translation:step into the ring with me
Explanation:
I believe it's a play on words, with "match" being "a light" - so if he struck a match, his opponent would be drawn into the circle of light, like a dumb moth.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3step into the ring with me
NancyLynn
5I need someone to fight tonight and you seem dumb enough to be that person
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light.
step into the ring with me


Explanation:
I believe it's a play on words, with "match" being "a light" - so if he struck a match, his opponent would be drawn into the circle of light, like a dumb moth.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: "step into my light" means "get close to me" (literally and/or figuratively)
48 mins
  -> step into my spotlight :-) thanks Ken

agree  Andrew Levine: Agreed, though I'm not sure the play on words is intentional.
3 hrs
  -> we'd have to see the rest of the text to know for sure - thanks Andrew

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
4 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light.
I need someone to fight tonight and you seem dumb enough to be that person


Explanation:
i need a match for tonight and you seem dumb enough to step into my light. => I need someone to fight tonight and you seem dumb enough to be that person

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4