KudoZ home » English » Genealogy

baby sister

English translation: Usually youngest.


11:24 Feb 18, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy / address term
English term or phrase: baby sister
Does it mean the youngest sister in the family or just a younger sister?
amtbglo
Taiwan
English translation:Usually youngest.
Explanation:
If there are several younger sisters usually the youngest is the, "Baby Sister". Otherwise a younger sister is considered the baby sister, though there are no concrete rules on this.
Selected response from:

Mwananchi
Kenya
Grading comment
I believe that it does not specifically mean the youngest or a younger sister. So I believe this is the full answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9just youngerxxxsergey
4 +5Usually youngest.
Mwananchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
just younger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-18 11:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got a letter in the mail tonight from one of my baby sisters. I’m so proud of my ‘widdle-biddy-baby-sissy-wissies.’ --Okay, my sisters are my weak spot. ...
www.megspace.com/lifestyles/michael6076/ Prometheus/PrometheusNotebook7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Advice from Dear Abby on uExpress
One of my baby sisters was popular in high school and wouldn't think of missing a reunion. Sis was, and still is, the girl with the perfect skin, ...
www.uexpress.com/dearabby?uc_full_date=20031209 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Siamorgan47 got their homepage at Neopets.com
She was born a few days after me, making her one of my baby sisters! After all, I am the oldest in the family!:P. Sweetie used to be the baby of the ...
www.neopets.com/neocircle_go.phtml?type=next& thissite=140&neocircle_id=188604

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-18 11:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the baby of the family - is the youngest, like me :-) , or see the last link ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-18 11:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, don't see it, there are just silly pictures, as i've now discovered

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
38 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  KathyT: my Mom *still* refers to my aunts as her 'baby sisters' (cringe!)
46 mins
  -> more like a wince really :-)

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  juvera: How did the baby sister managed to be born a FEW DAYS later?!A lot of the other "one of my baby sisters" are dodgy. Like "One of my baby sisters friend." How many sisters does that mean?Simply, it is the the exception to call all of them "my baby sisters"
2 hrs
  -> oh, no, another one bites the dust (i mean the link). those native speakers of english! need constant checking and double-checking :-) unless he MEANT IT - even a few days older - still a baby sister :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sogifted
10 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Usually youngest.


Explanation:
If there are several younger sisters usually the youngest is the, "Baby Sister". Otherwise a younger sister is considered the baby sister, though there are no concrete rules on this.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
Grading comment
I believe that it does not specifically mean the youngest or a younger sister. So I believe this is the full answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: This is the full answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks juvera

neutral  xxxsergey: if you read the links that i have provided (or if you don't like mine, do a search for 'one of my baby sisters') you will see that this is, certainly, not the case, your 1st sentence, the 2nd one proves that i am right.PS so are those who agreed w/me
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy, but I am a native speaker.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex.

agree  Can Altinbay: Mwananchi is right. sergey has a point in the plural, but the singular was asked, and without context, it's tough to determine the exact fit.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Can.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Seema.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs