KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

growth ......greater

English translation: the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth ......greater
English translation:the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

19:15 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: growth ......greater
what is the correct adjective for the word "growth" below? is it greater, faster, or bigger, none, or all of them?

The GROWTH of power demand is GREATER than the power supply. If there is no any new power plants built, Indonesia will have suffered a shortage of power supply by 2007. Indonesia now needs new investment in this sector and the private sector can play a role.
xxxmockingbird
the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply
Explanation:
the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply

if there are no new power plants built, Indonesia will suffer a shortage of power by 2007.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 19:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the power supply is not growing at all, if I understand correctly.
the demand for power is the only thing that is growing.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supplyRHELLER
4 +7demand for power is outstripping supply
Armorel Young
4exceeds
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply


Explanation:
the demand for power is growing at a greater rate than the power supply

if there are no new power plants built, Indonesia will suffer a shortage of power by 2007.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 19:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the power supply is not growing at all, if I understand correctly.
the demand for power is the only thing that is growing.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
13 mins
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Armorel Young: This is the way to put it. As it stands, the sentence isn't logical - it compares "growth" with "power supply", which doesn't work
14 mins
  -> thanks Armorel :-)

agree  Robert Donahue
23 mins
  -> thanks Rob :-)

agree  juvera
46 mins
  -> thanks Juvera :-)

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Angie Garbarino
14 hrs
  -> thanks angioletta!

agree  conejo
1 day19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demand for power is outstripping supply


Explanation:
Would be a different way of putting it altogether, with the advantage of being concise.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Nice.
7 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Best so far. Very nice.
15 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nicely worded - I will eliminate my answer. - Mike :)
21 mins

disagree  juvera: This means, that there is already a shortage. Period. Sorry.
31 mins

agree  RHELLER: this works too (asker still has not clarified if power supply is growing or not)
38 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson: juvera - it only needs to be put in the future tense
22 hrs

agree  conejo
1 day19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceeds


Explanation:
In place of "greater", "exceeds" can be used.

From your sample text it appears that there is no power shortage as of now (correct me if I am wrong), but the demand exceeds supply and if this situation continues, there will be a shortage as soon as by 2007.

Now the adjective to be used in place of "greater" will depend on how bad the situation is.

If is it explosive, then something like "outstripping" as suggested by Rita will be justified, but if this is only an academic study and things are under control, a more passive word like "exceeds" would suffice.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28