KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a surgery with or by?

English translation: surgery performed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a surgery with or by?
English translation:surgery performed by
Entered by: xxxTrias

01:27 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a surgery with or by?
what is more commonly used, 'a surgery with' or 'a surgery by'? 'a radiotherapy by' or 'a radiotherapy by'? i found both in google, thanks

Dear sir,
First of all, let me please introduce myself to you. My name is X and I am writing to you on behalf of and at the request of my cousin, Y (an Indonesian patient who underwent a surgery with Dr. S and then followed by radiotherapy by Dr. Z (yourself) at Mount Elizabeth Hospital in Singapore on October 5, 2004 for low back pain. Due to his poor medical condition, he is unable to write directly to you and has asked me to consult you.
xxxTrias
surgery performed by
Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 01:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laser vision corrective eye surgery performed by Dr. Amy Stein and ...
Learn more about the doctors performing corrective eye surgery at Diamond Vision Lasik.
www.diamondvision.org/optometry.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12surgery performed byRefugio
4 +1surgery performed by
Kim Metzger
3 +1operated upon by
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
surgery performed by


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 01:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laser vision corrective eye surgery performed by Dr. Amy Stein and ...
Learn more about the doctors performing corrective eye surgery at Diamond Vision Lasik.
www.diamondvision.org/optometry.cfm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Faster than the speed of sound! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> But sometimes haste Machs waste. ;~}

agree  Kim Metzger: And drop the indefinite article.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Robert Donahue
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Lingo Pros: "surgery with+ Dr's name" is mostly used for titles in ads, listings and news/ TV or printed material. But it's not wrong to be used in this case.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Lingo

agree  sktrans
27 mins
  -> Thanks, sktrans

agree  RHELLER: yes :-)
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RP

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conejo

agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela

agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmail

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lamberto

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgery performed by


Explanation:
what is more commonly used, 'a surgery with' or 'a surgery by'? 'a radiotherapy by' or 'a radiotherapy by'? i found both in google, thanks
Surgery is an uncountable noun so you wouldn't use 'a' surgery.

patient who underwent surgery performed by Dr. S, which was followed by radiotherapy conducted by Dr. Z (yourself)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operated upon by


Explanation:
I am writing to you on behalf of and at the request of my cousin, Y (an Indonesian patient who was operated upon by Dr. S after which he underwent radiotherapy under the supervision of Dr.Z (yourself)..,

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I like this better. You're doing great the last couple of days.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks for your kind remark.

neutral  Refugio: odd wording, though...shouldn't he just say "under your supervision"?
1 day13 hrs
  -> Actually I had thought of saying "radiotherapy supervized by" but it got typed that way.