KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

catch the worms

English translation: the early bird catches the worm(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch the worms
English translation:the early bird catches the worm(s)
Entered by: Laura Escorihuela Martínez

17:32 May 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: catch the worms
This is a literary text in which 2 men find each other on the beach. The American says:
--Hey, Paco, I didn't know you were here this early.
The Spaniard answers:
--Catch the worms. Isn't that what the Americans say, señor? I will get a lounge chair for you.

Could you please help me understand the meaning of this expression "catch the worms"? could it be that the Spaniard is misusing another expression? if so, which?
Laura Escorihuela Martínez
Spain
early bird catches the worm(s)
Explanation:
If someone says, "The early bird catches the worm," he/she means that if you do something early or before anyone else, you will have an advantage and be successful.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! I guess I have to award points to the early bird then!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25early bird catches the worm(s)
Elena Petelos
4 +16the early bird gets/catches the worm
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +25
early bird catches the worm(s)


Explanation:
If someone says, "The early bird catches the worm," he/she means that if you do something early or before anyone else, you will have an advantage and be successful.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! I guess I have to award points to the early bird then!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  rangepost
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCateA
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxw77
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  KathyT
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jennifer newsome
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Quicksilver
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hookmv
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
the early bird gets/catches the worm


Explanation:
That's what the allusion to. He's calling himself an early bird - an early riser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 17:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to confuse you, but there\'s a corny joke about this that goes like this: \"The early bird catches the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese!\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I hadn't heard that one (rather morbid, Mike :-)
6 mins
  -> Sorry but in every joke there is a grain of joke! (another weird saying, this time from Russia :) Thanks :)

agree  Robert Donahue: I think I like the second one. Makes me feel a little more at ease about my procrastination habit. :-)
9 mins
  -> It's not always better to be first! Thanks :)

agree  rangepost
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Orbital: A bit of a sticky situation. Who posted first? Oh well, I like underdogs.
38 mins
  -> Thank you. I was second. ++ Will I get the cheese?? :))

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I love that joke!! :) :) :) || Ohhhh I dunno those! may have to look them up then :D
47 mins
  -> Then you should check out the "Confucius Say" one-liners if you haven't already :)

agree  xxxsergey: oh, no! that's awful :-) oh dear
1 hr
  -> I'm indeed glad I did not discover the fate of the mice first-hand!

agree  Can Altinbay: Does that mean it is the mouse that took my cheese? :)
1 hr
  -> Depends on where you'd put it :)

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Clauwolf: but one day the worms eat not only the bird, but everybody...
2 hrs
  -> Sure, it's a dod-eat-dog world! Thank you!

agree  KathyT
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Muhammad Zikri
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jennifer newsome
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Quicksilver
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hookmv
20 hrs