KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Case Staffing

English translation: explanation


16:39 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Social Service
English term or phrase: Case Staffing
***********************************************************
Dear Sir,

Thank you for being part of the Case Staffing held on (date) with Mr. XXX and Mr. XXXX. The purpose of the Case Staffing was to:
1. Identify the issues that are keeping your family from exiting the TANF (Temporary Assistance for Needy Families) grant;
2. To jointly develop a plan to help you support your family.
*******************************************************
I need an explanation of "Case Staffing" so that I can translate it.
This is a letter issued by Department of Social & Health Services (USA) to a client.

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
A case staffing is held to identify issues, suggest problem resolution strategies, and recommend service options. It is a group process involving the social worker, case manager, client and other relevant professionals.

A case staffing may address the issues of just the head of household, or it may include other members of the assistance unit.

Conduct a case staffing at any point it looks like the client is not making progress in achieving established outcomes or there are significant life issues to address.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and traceyp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1explanationRobert Donahue
3case meetingxxxCateA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case staffing
explanation


Explanation:
A case staffing is held to identify issues, suggest problem resolution strategies, and recommend service options. It is a group process involving the social worker, case manager, client and other relevant professionals.

A case staffing may address the issues of just the head of household, or it may include other members of the assistance unit.

Conduct a case staffing at any point it looks like the client is not making progress in achieving established outcomes or there are significant life issues to address.



    Reference: http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/esa/socialservices/Sections/CaseStaf...
Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and traceyp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Well explained!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Venter!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case staffing
case meeting


Explanation:
A meeting about a particular case (i.e. the particular family involved) which is attended by several parties involved in that case.

xxxCateA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish