KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

four legged stick or four legged crane?

English translation: quad cane / four-footed cane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four legged stick or four legged crane?
English translation:quad cane / four-footed cane
Entered by: xxxTrias

02:40 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: four legged stick or four legged crane?
what do you call the walking aid which is used by a patient, which looks like a stick (made from aluminium or steel or iron), and in the bottom part there are four legs.
is it "four legged crane" or "four legged stick", please help i dont find it in google
xxxTrias
quad cane / four-footed cane
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 02:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT EFFECTS ON STANDING POSTURE
... Regular single-point, swan-neck cane (LC) at the height of the wrist crease of each subject (WC) and 2) Standard quad, or four-footed cane (LQ) at WC. ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts99/178/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks for all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quad cane / four-footed caneRefugio
4 +4quad cane
Kim Metzger
5canerangepost
5four legged cane
Christina Green


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cane


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quad cane


Explanation:
http://www.1800wheelchair.com/asp/view-category-products.asp...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
20 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  juvera
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four legged cane


Explanation:
Not crane


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 02:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"quad cane\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 02:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quad cane (or four-legged cane) provides more stability than a standard cane. Walkers: Walkers may be more appropriate when there is significant leg ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/57/66145.htm

Christina Green
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
four legged stick or four legged crane? neither
quad cane / four-footed cane


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 02:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT EFFECTS ON STANDING POSTURE
... Regular single-point, swan-neck cane (LC) at the height of the wrist crease of each subject (WC) and 2) Standard quad, or four-footed cane (LQ) at WC. ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts99/178/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yes! https://www.canesandsuch.com/product_details.asp?cid=2&rs=0&... ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rangepost: four-footed cane
8 mins
  -> Thanks, RP

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju