KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tying in

English translation: changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tying in
English translation:changes
Entered by: xxxTrias

02:34 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tying in
Does the "tying in" work here? (what i mean by tying in here is to connect two pipes or more, or to link them)?

The areas of Java and Bali faces a rotating blackout from May 23 through June 6 resulting from the shortage in power supply following the TYING IN of the gas pipes by the British Petroleum Indonesia Off Shore North West Java.
xxxTrias
changes
Explanation:
The Java and Bali areas face a rotating blackout from May 23 through June 6 resulting from the power supply shortage that followed the connection of the gas pipeline by the British Petroleum Indonesia off shore north west Java.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5connection
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4changes
airmailrpl
3 +4connectionRHELLER
4 +3linking
Balasubramaniam L.
3brace
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
connection


Explanation:
This is what it means for me.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you said it first :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rita - that is very gracious of you. - Mike :)

agree  Rina LS
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Rina1 - Mike :)

agree  KNielsen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, K.Nielsen - Mike :)

agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica - Mike :)

agree  juvera
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, juvera - Mike :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linking


Explanation:
Linking would be a better term to use here.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes indeed, or LINK-UP
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Refugio
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
connection


Explanation:
areas face

but we usually say connection of X to Z

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
21 mins
  -> thanks Rina!

agree  KNielsen
3 hrs
  -> thanks KN!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  rangepost: oops-was talking about the "note added" :-)
13 hrs
  -> but that was not my proposal

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
changes


Explanation:
The Java and Bali areas face a rotating blackout from May 23 through June 6 resulting from the power supply shortage that followed the connection of the gas pipeline by the British Petroleum Indonesia off shore north west Java.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: nice :-)
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  conejo: Yes... it sounds better to re-word the whole sentence
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  KNielsen
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  rangepost
12 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brace


Explanation:
brace the pipe lines together.Brace is used in technical language.

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian