KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conservation or reduction or saving

English translation: because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservation or reduction or saving
English translation:because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb
Entered by: xxxTrias

02:53 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: conservation or reduction or saving
what works here, conservation, reduction or saving?

He called on every customer to reduce the power usage at a minimum of 50 watts or equivalent with two light bulbs. "That will not burden the consumers because the CONSERVATION of 50 watts equals to one light bulb," he said.
xxxTrias
because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb
Explanation:
reduce the power usage to 50 watts minimum
because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 02:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that:
reduce power usage to (no THE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 03:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desktop Conservation: Personal Solutions to the Energy Crisis
... 110 volts * 2.0 amps = 220 watts per hour (typical CRT monitor power use . 1000 user corporation * $2.87 per week * 50 weeks/year = $143500.00 savings ...
www.rmfdevelopment.com/DesktopConservation.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulbRHELLER
4 +2reduction of (50 watts)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4changes
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction of (50 watts)


Explanation:
no "to"

reduction of 50 watts equasl one light bulb

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita - that is very gracious of you, again. - Mike :)

agree  rangepost
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb


Explanation:
reduce the power usage to 50 watts minimum
because conserving 50 watts equals one light bulb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 02:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that:
reduce power usage to (no THE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 03:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desktop Conservation: Personal Solutions to the Energy Crisis
... 110 volts * 2.0 amps = 220 watts per hour (typical CRT monitor power use . 1000 user corporation * $2.87 per week * 50 weeks/year = $143500.00 savings ...
www.rmfdevelopment.com/DesktopConservation.html

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Rina LS: absolutely; e.g. energy-conserving, energy-conserving habits, conserving power,...
15 mins
  -> thanks Rina :-)

agree  Robert Donahue
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  conejo
1 hr
  -> thanks conejo :-)

agree  jrb: or, "is equivalent to..."
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jessica :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  airmailrpl: 50 watt light bulbs are not common
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes


Explanation:
He called on every customer to reduce the power usage a minimum of 50 watts or the equivalent of two light bulbs. "That will not burden the consumers because the reduction of 50 watts is equal to one light bulb," he said.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84