KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what all is said and done

English translation: when everything has been taken into account


13:28 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what all is said and done
I want to know what does mean" what all is said and done" in English language.
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:when everything has been taken into account
Explanation:
your text should read "WHEN all is said and done"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17when everything has been taken into account
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +9Ultimately, in the end, finally
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
when everything has been taken into account


Explanation:
your text should read "WHEN all is said and done"

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 mins

agree  Armorel Young: "at the end of the day", as they say
19 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
25 mins

agree  RHELLER: yeah, when :-)
1 hr

agree  Tanja Kaether
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  mportal
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
2 hrs

agree  XiaoRan
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  KNielsen
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
when all is said and done
Ultimately, in the end, finally


Explanation:
Ultimately, in the end, finally.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jrb
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  KNielsen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks