KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

laid stiffly

English translation: stood there motionless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laid stiffly
English translation:stood there motionless
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

21:02 Jun 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: laid stiffly
Does the literal translation "LAID STIFFLY" work in the context below? or perhaps "STAND STILL"?

Context:

Vessel, ship or Boat in Aceh language was still LAID STIFFLY. With all over its hull being adorned with paper of different colors, it just looked so merrily. White, green and blue colors only added to its attractiveness as if it became one with the nature of which it would have to go through every day whenever it was used for fishing
xxxmockingbird
stood there motionless
Explanation:
No, laid stiffly, as an idiom does not convey the meaning of standing still. In fact, in my knowledge, there is no such idiom as laid stiffly in English.

You could probably say,

The vessel, ship or boat in Aceh language, still stood there motionless...

Is it referring to some boat that was thrown aground by the recent tsunami waves?

Or is it referring to some boat that was awaiting launch into the sea in the dockyard, when the earthquake intervened?

Incidently, the word "kappal" you have used for ship, is there in Malayalam too, and it means exactly the same, that is, ship.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks, it is some boats that are awaiting launch into the sea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the same position
Clauwolf
3stood there motionless
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the same position


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stood there motionless


Explanation:
No, laid stiffly, as an idiom does not convey the meaning of standing still. In fact, in my knowledge, there is no such idiom as laid stiffly in English.

You could probably say,

The vessel, ship or boat in Aceh language, still stood there motionless...

Is it referring to some boat that was thrown aground by the recent tsunami waves?

Or is it referring to some boat that was awaiting launch into the sea in the dockyard, when the earthquake intervened?

Incidently, the word "kappal" you have used for ship, is there in Malayalam too, and it means exactly the same, that is, ship.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, it is some boats that are awaiting launch into the sea