KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

like the blood that run through his veins

English translation: as the sea had beome his lifeblood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like the blood that run through his veins
English translation:as the sea had beome his lifeblood
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

23:09 Jun 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: like the blood that run through his veins
Does this idiom exist in english language : "LIKE THE BLOOD THAT RUN THROUGH HIS VEINS

Context:

Later on it was continued with putting the sesejuk leaves into the water in a bowl that would be sprayed onto all over the hull of the boat and its vicinity, this was meant as a symbol that those that were scattering might get together again, becoming cool, calm and peaceful like the becoming one of the hearts of the boat’s captain owner and the sea, as the sea has become LIKE THE BLOOD THAT RUN THROUGH HIS VEINS
xxxmockingbird
as the sea had beome his lifeblood
Explanation:
1 lifeblood
an essential or life-giving force; "water is the lifeblood of India"

In this way it is clearly a metaphor and you don't need to use the word "like".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nothing wrong with the expression
Kim Metzger
3 +3Unfortunately...Lancashireman
4as the sea had beome his lifebloodRefugio
3the sea was like a blood-relation to him
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nothing wrong with the expression


Explanation:
But there are plenty of problems with the rest of the sentence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: run > runs
1 min
  -> Didn't even notice that one.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unfortunately...


Explanation:
...this is the only part of the whole paragraph that sounds like English
Except, of course, 'run' > 'runs'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-14 23:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRESENT
I run
you run
he/she/it runs
we run
they run
PAST
I ran
you ran
he/she/it ran
we ran
they ran
PERFECT
I have run
you have run
he/she/it has run
we have run
they have run


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee: runs
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
18 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sea was like a blood-relation to him


Explanation:
It means, the sea was like a blood-relation to him.

This expression will exist in most languages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-15 01:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct wording of the phrase is: like the blood that RAN through his veins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-15 01:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, like the blood that RUNS through his veins.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the sea had beome his lifeblood


Explanation:
1 lifeblood
an essential or life-giving force; "water is the lifeblood of India"

In this way it is clearly a metaphor and you don't need to use the word "like".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks