KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You are beautiful beyond words

English translation: your beauty leaves me speechless...in awe


02:02 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You are beautiful beyond words
Casual and romantic. Directed to a female in Iasi, Romania.
EaEurope
English translation:your beauty leaves me speechless...in awe
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
poetic and clear. I made a mistake in not specifying Eng-Romanian. But nice version anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13words cannot describe your beauty
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1you are beautiful beyond the power of words to describeRefugio
5You are so beautiful that anyone can`t express it in words.
Saiwai Translation Services
3 +1your beauty leaves me speechless...in aweRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are beautiful beyond words
you are beautiful beyond the power of words to describe


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 02:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That phrasing is not too casual.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you are beautiful beyond words
words cannot describe your beauty


Explanation:
words cannot describe your beauty

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Melanie Nassar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kirill Semenov: I suspect the asker wants it in Romanian, though ;-) + His/her second open question is the same but in Eng>Romanian :) Available via that clickable number "Open: 2"
3 hrs
  -> Yeah. I didn't read the last line of the question properly. Probably he is new and is finding his way in the website. His profile doensnt' indicate any language pairs. Just one of those blank profiles.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  npis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jrb: REPLY: it's the second actually - credit where credit is due :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica. I think this is the first "agree" I have got from you. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ben baudoin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johan Venter
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are beautiful beyond words
You are so beautiful that anyone can`t express it in words.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-15 03:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are so beautiful that no one can express it in words!!

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
awkward sounding

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It would have to be the other way around: "no one can".
31 mins
  -> off course...thanks

neutral  RHELLER: anyone can't is incorrect
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: awkward sounding

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are beautiful beyond words
your beauty leaves me speechless...in awe


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
poetic and clear. I made a mistake in not specifying Eng-Romanian. But nice version anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jen :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Balasubramaniam L., RHELLER