KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

until

English translation: up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:until
English translation:up to
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

04:41 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: until
Which one works? 'to' or 'until'?

Meanwhile, PLN generation and primary energy director, Ali Herman Ibrahim, added that the tender process of the 24 projects had been conducted since August 2004, started from the prequalification stage UNTIL bidding price.

Thanks

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
up to, the sentence also needs attention
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 04:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile, the PLN generation and primary energy director, Ali Herman Ibrahim, added that the tendering process for the 24 projects had been in operation since August 2004, starting from the prequalification stage up to the stage of bidding.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4up to, the sentence also needs attention
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1UNTIL
Saiwai Translation Services
3 +2until a bidding price was selectedRHELLER
4depends...David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until a bidding price was selected


Explanation:
starting from the prequalification stage until a bidding price was selected

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: Yes, if this is the meaning--I wasn't exactly clear reading the text. Selected, or reached, maybe? Another idea.
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  David Moore: This is not stated, is it....
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNTIL


Explanation:
UNTIL is correst

In English UNTIL means "up to"
up to bidding price

Ex. From morning until night
to take away until nothing remains


Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Moore: IMO, the sentence is incomplete; can one therefore say "this is correct"?
3 hrs
  -> Dear David, these are 2 examples 1) from morning until night 2) to take away until nothing remains. There is no connection between 2 examples.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
up to, the sentence also needs attention


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-17 04:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meanwhile, the PLN generation and primary energy director, Ali Herman Ibrahim, added that the tendering process for the 24 projects had been in operation since August 2004, starting from the prequalification stage up to the stage of bidding.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: ..starting with the prequalification stage up to the bidding stage.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  juvera: With airmailrpl's adjustement.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Moore: ...that the sentence needs attention
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends...


Explanation:
...on what the writer meant, but it is wrong to start with a date and finish with "bidding price"; the latter should be part of a temporal term, such as "deadline for submission of bids", which I think is probably what in fact is meant. In that case, "until" is preferable to "(up) to", at least in the sort of English I was taught.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32