KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

putting into context

English translation: bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective


07:40 Jun 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: putting into context
The workshops aim to cover the following:
An outline of the background putting into context the significance and importance of the training
Tejinder Soodan
India
English translation:bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective
Explanation:
Putting into context means, bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-18 08:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, highlight the relevance of the training.

The background that is being talked about here will be written up in such a way to throw special light on the significance and importance of the training.

By the way, significance and importance mean the same thing, and only one of these terms may be used in your translation.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective
Balasubramaniam L.
5suggested changes
airmailrpl
3bearing in mind or considering
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing in mind or considering


Explanation:
Seems to me like that.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective


Explanation:
Putting into context means, bring the significance and importance of the training into perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-18 08:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, highlight the relevance of the training.

The background that is being talked about here will be written up in such a way to throw special light on the significance and importance of the training.

By the way, significance and importance mean the same thing, and only one of these terms may be used in your translation.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert, where have you been all these days?

agree  Nick Lingris: "putting into context". As askers should always do with their queries so that we can get a better grasp of the meaning. :-) "significance and importance" is one of the best known emphatic pleonasms, like a free gift.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick, but what a waste of words!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs
  -> Thanks STS.

agree  Kurt Porter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kurt.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suggested changes


Explanation:
An outline of the background putting into context the significance and importance of the training =>

A background outline contextualizing the training significance and importance.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.