KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

along lead lines

English translation: the leading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly


09:46 Jun 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interview
English term or phrase: along lead lines
In some other universities, institutes of technology, I have shown the film and we had very good discussion with students, but in terms of the actual scientist and the places where atomic energy is made and researched they didn’t welcome an open debate of the issue. And so there’s been no proper debate ***along lead lines***. I mean I suppose that the more people see the film, informally even, this debate must be going on in private, but I don’t see any open discussion about it, apart from the few articles that come in the newspapers.

This is the transcription of an interview with the director of the documentary I am translating.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:the leading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly
Explanation:
Theleading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 09:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the same Anand Patwardhan film?

What this means is that in the universities and institutes of technoogy where this film was shown, although the students evinced much interest, a proper debate on the nuclear scientists or the places where nuclear energy was being made or researched, was discourged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 10:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the crux of the issue, the morality or ethics of nuclear power, was side-stepped in these discussions. These were the lead concerns of the film.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2along these lines?Charlie Bavington
4the leading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the leading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly


Explanation:
Theleading questions raised by the film are not being discussed openly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 09:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the same Anand Patwardhan film?

What this means is that in the universities and institutes of technoogy where this film was shown, although the students evinced much interest, a proper debate on the nuclear scientists or the places where nuclear energy was being made or researched, was discourged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 10:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the crux of the issue, the morality or ethics of nuclear power, was side-stepped in these discussions. These were the lead concerns of the film.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along these lines?


Explanation:
I suspect a transcription error. No proper debate along these lines makes sense to me, "along lead lines" doesn't, quite honestly. A debate "along these lines" means a debate relating to whatever issues ("these lines") the speaker has just been talking about.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I suspect you're right. "Along lead lines" doesn't make any sense to me.
26 mins

agree  pearl1
14 hrs