KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i am snail

English translation: You're slow and lazy!


11:19 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i am snail
i am snail
dolev
English translation:You're slow and lazy!
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11You're slow and lazy!Andrey Belousov
2 +9I am a snail
Armorel Young
2 +7May I suggest that you see your vet?
Rafal Korycinski
1 +7I am a snail too
Lietta Warren-Granato


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
You're slow and lazy!


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: ha ha!
0 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  edith1
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  airmailrpl: could be slimy and hard skinned
2 mins
  -> True enough, depends.

agree  webguru
18 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But you weren't ... 4 min !
29 mins
  -> ha ha! Thank you! :)

agree  Kirill Semenov: ;-)
41 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  conejo: I am not sure what the question is but this is the most likely meaning of "I am a snail".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  Refugio: Slow yes, lazy is a value judgment not within our purview. I think they get the job done as fast as they can. ;~}
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: airmailrpl, he could be tough on the outside, but have a soft centre ;)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alp Berker: I am the walrus
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kurt Hammond: Is this ever going to get graded?
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

disagree  Mats Wiman: It does not say "You are a snail" and the author should not be insulted.//Intent is one thing, effect is another. 'lazy' contains too much negative assessment not to be regarded as an insult.
23 hrs
  -> It was NOT my desire to insult him - sorry you took it that way!

agree  Kim Metzger: I know it wasn't your intention to insult the asker, Andrey, and I don't see anything insulting in your answer in any case. The asker left us high and dry.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I am a snail


Explanation:
It's difficult to answer when we don't know what the question is, but perhaps you need to know that I is always written as a capital letter, and that it would be normal in English to say "I am a snail" rather than "I am snail" (just as you would say "I am a boy" etc.).

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Olsson
25 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But are snails found in Bolivia ? ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Unless it is a talking animal story. Hi, I'm Snail. I'm Rabbit. Pleased to meet you.
3 hrs
  -> yes, that's true in a Cat sat on Mat world

agree  Sara Noss
8 hrs

agree  Alp Berker: I agreed immediately....but the snail in me took hours to answer
9 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Leute, die solche Fragen stellen, sollte zur Schnecke gemacht werden ...
19 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
May I suggest that you see your vet?


Explanation:
Or maybe try to find a good wizzard?

Typing this confession must have been a long work.



Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: especially for a snail with no arms or feet, quite a feat!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: It'll be sometime before you get your answer, I guess!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  conejo: Hee hee
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Mark Nathan: This could be a coded message? Or even a spell? Look what happened to Lietta.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Alp Berker: another agreement albeit snail's pace (suits me fine)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Pamela Peralta: good one, you crack me up!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

disagree  Mats Wiman: This is not a serious suggestion. It may be regarded as funny by some though.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I do agree with you. I have used the SISO principle here. SISO stands for Sh... , oops pardon, Serious In Serious Out. P.S. Have you noticed the original field? Do you believe that this is a law/patent related question?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am a snail too


Explanation:
Hello, my name is Lietta and I have been a snail for three years. (SNAIL ANONIMOUS)

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: How long does it take you to reach your office?
14 mins
  -> A loooooooooooooooooooooooooong time.

agree  conejo: Everyone has their problems, I guess... lol
19 mins
  -> Thanks! I stopped smoking, so maybe I can beat this problem too.

agree  Refugio: Can you be reached by snail mail?
47 mins
  -> Nobody uses that anymore. You are right about Andrey; he was being a bit snailophobic.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)))
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sara Noss: Lietta, acknowledgement is the first step to self-acceptance. :))
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alp Berker: You have accomplished the first step the 12 step program for snail acceptance
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet: (It is the snail in me agreeing)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Mats Wiman: This is not a serious suggestion. It may be regarded as funny by some though.
20 hrs
  -> See Kim Metzger's message

agree  Kim Metzger: Good answer for an unserious question.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks! I was beginning to feel guilty...