KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

half easy and half difficult

English translation: both easy and difficult (at the same time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half easy and half difficult
English translation:both easy and difficult (at the same time)
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

21:06 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: half easy and half difficult
is there the english expression for 'half easy and half difficult'? Thanks a lot

We are very pleased to welcome Agusman Efendi who has been long active in business world, social activities, and the House of Representatives (DPR). He has been several times elected as a member of the DPR and now a chairman of Commission VII overseeing energy matters. The energy issue is very significant and quite prone to be misunderstood because of its being HALF EASY AND HALF DIFFICULT"
xxxmockingbird
both easy and difficult (at the same time)
Explanation:
Or, "both simple and complicated." If you use "easy" and "difficult," I would add "at the same time," which is a very common construction. If you use "simple" and "difficult," which might very well be more appropriate in this context, I think I would omit "at the same time."
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6both easy and difficult (at the same time)
JaneTranslates
4complex and straightforward at the same time
Linda 969
4work arounds
Balasubramaniam L.
4partly easy and partly difficultRefugio
3 +1deceptively simple
Nesrin
4more or less difficult --- OR --- more or less easy
Rafa Lombardino
4because of its easiness (or facility) and difficulty
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3difficultmilengk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more or less difficult --- OR --- more or less easy


Explanation:
"more or less difficult" --- OR --- "more or less easy", depending on how negative or positive it may be :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Record-Breaking Jigsaw Puzzles
As you say, the pictorial content can make a puzzle more or less difficult, and the number of pieces is an obvious factor in difficulty. ...
www.puzzlehistory.com/difcult.htm

Neuroscience for Kids - Vision Exp.
Start with more or less water in the container to make it more or less difficult to tell the colors apart. Try different lighting conditions: ...
www.faculty.washington.edu/chudler/chvision.html

Reader comments for Shaolin Soccer on DVD
Again, it\'s not more or less difficult to learn Cantonese when compared to other dialects. People study Mandarin because among the 1-billion-plus Chinese in ...
www.dvdtown.com/readercomments/shaolinsoccer/12384/2591


On Teaching Writing | CultureCat
The boxstep is more or less easy. But after that there’s so many, myriad components of craft and talent involved that it seems impossible to systematize. ...
www.culturecat.net/node/803

BBC - Bristol - Entertainment - Fancy yourself as a writer?
MG: Do you think these changes will make it more or less easy actually to make a living out of writing? JM: It’s not that easy to make a living out of ...
www.bbc.co.uk/bristol/content/articles/2005/03/29/juliamccu...

Tips for handling WWW foreign language e-texts
Most modern programs allow more or less easy ways of entering foreign language characters, permit electronic searches and manipulating the text, ...
www.users.ipfw.edu/jehle/CERVANTE/ETXTTIPS.HTM

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
both easy and difficult (at the same time)


Explanation:
Or, "both simple and complicated." If you use "easy" and "difficult," I would add "at the same time," which is a very common construction. If you use "simple" and "difficult," which might very well be more appropriate in this context, I think I would omit "at the same time."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Robert Donahue: Jane, I agree with your explanation, but if you aren't sure about the context how can you give this a confidence level of five. Just curious.../K, I can buy that. : )
6 mins
  -> Because I'm sure either of my answers will work; they convey the requested meaning. The asker can see what comes next and so may choose. I appreciate your comment, Robert; I often wonder about confidence levels. My criteria may be flawed--who knows?

agree  Refugio
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Ken Cox: If the asker means to say that some aspects are easy and some are difficult, I like this formulation (and IMO you don't need 'at the same time' if you use 'both').
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth. It just sounds more natural to me with "atst," at least in the first formulation. But of course, it's redundant. Thanks again!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saiwai Trans!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of its easiness (or facility) and difficulty


Explanation:
I think it sounds better that way....
But easiness and difficulty are merely relative; and if the present prevalence of our language should invite foreigners to this Dictionary, ...
bartleby.school.aol.com/39/28.htm


    Reference: http://bartleby.school.aol.com/39/28.htm
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deceptively simple


Explanation:
As others pointed out, it's not quite clear what you mean by "half easy, half difficult". I imagine that you might mean that the energy issue is a significant one because it is complicated, but may seem simple to some...
In that case you could say "...because it is deceptively simple".


The "how" for creating a family mission statement is deceptively simple. ...
www.family-business-experts.com/ Understanding_Family_Business-ufb-013.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Debut novelist Cunningham spins a deceptively simple tale of a brutal childhood in a language as delicate as lace. Riffs from New Id William Zink ...
www.raintaxi.com/online/2004winter/ - 17k - 21 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ABOUT AUTHENTIC MOVEMENT: Authentic Movement is a deceptively simple form of ...
www.movingjournal.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

terrorist attack -- is deceptively simple because it is impossible to disprove a negative. ...
www.cato.org/dailys/04-26-04.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: If the asker means that the issue appears to be simple but in fact is difficult (as you say), this is an excellent choice (although I'd say 'appears deceptively simple). If he means that some aspects are easy and some are difficult, it's not a fit.
38 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with you. Jane's answer (and others) would fit if that's what it means. I thought I'd give the asker an alternative to think about.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly easy and partly difficult


Explanation:
EP1469321 Denso european software patent - Device for monitoring ...
[0050] Learning of the neural network is partly easy and partly difficult depending
on the rate of change in current value. ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1469321 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Occasional Papers, by RW Church ...
The Life of Christ is partly easy to understand and partly difficult. This being
so, what would a man do who wished to study it methodically? ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/1/1/7/7/11771/11771.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex and straightforward at the same time


Explanation:
Maybe this is pushing things too far, but what exactly does *easy and difficult* mean when speaking of economic policy (I presume) ?


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work arounds


Explanation:
The expression you seek doesn't exist, as far as I know. You could work around it in this way, though.

The energy issue is very significant and quite prone to be misunderstood because THOUGH SIMPLE, IT ELUDES ANY EASY SOLUTION.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

2098 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficult


Explanation:
Yes, pictorial content can make a puzzle more difficult, and the number of pieces of course.


    Reference: http://www.voknel.com/difficult_hard_puzzles.htm
milengk