KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

specified in Resolution No. 123 or specified in the Resolution No. 123

English translation: right, there's no need for "the"


08:16 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: specified in Resolution No. 123 or specified in the Resolution No. 123
the question is about the 'the' - should it be there or not? I personally feel that it should not, but have been corrected.
anna
English translation:right, there's no need for "the"
Explanation:
just simply "...specified in resolution (no.) 123..."
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you - you have all restored my self-confidence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8right, there's no need for "the"
Aisha Maniar
5 +1without the "the"xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1...in resolution...David Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
specified in resolution no. 123 or specified in the resolution no. 123
right, there's no need for "the"


Explanation:
just simply "...specified in resolution (no.) 123..."

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - you have all restored my self-confidence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Armorel Young
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Moore
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Charlesp
1 hr

agree  daliasalah
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: exactly
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without the "the"


Explanation:
whoever corrected it couldn't have been English mother tongue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified in resolution no. 123 or specified in the resolution no. 123
...in resolution...


Explanation:
No need for "the".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
10 mins