KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rented or renting

English translation: renting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rented or renting
English translation:renting
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

04:01 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rented or renting
What works here, rented or renting? purchased or purchasing?

To meet such a demand, PLN has produced power using its own power plants in addition to renting diesel power plants and purchasing power from private parties.

Thank you
xxxmockingbird
renting
Explanation:
"renting" and "purchasing". This form is demanded by the "in addition to".
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7renting
Can Altinbay
5renting/ hiring/ contracting
David Hollywood
4 +1renting and purchasingxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renting


Explanation:
"renting" and "purchasing". This form is demanded by the "in addition to".


Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sonia Geerlings
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Hollywood: just reviewing this one now and well done :)
11 hrs
  -> Why thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renting and purchasing


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Returning the favor
1 hr
  -> What favor? Thanks ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renting/ hiring/ contracting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 04:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any of these options will work :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 04:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your choice :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92