KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on or about?

English translation: relates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on or about?
English translation:relates
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

23:48 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on or about?
What works here 'on' or 'about'?

This is about a reason of the delay in completing a project:

We hope that CHF would understand this situation, because the coordination with the government institutions as referred to in our contract is only ON/ABOUT the design coordination, not the matters outside the specification of our job.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
relates
Explanation:
Would be my preference.
---
We hope CHF will understand this situation because the coordination with the government institutions referred to in our contract relates only to the design coordination, not the matters outside the specification of our job.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 23:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: relates only to the coordination of the design
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relates
Kim Metzger
4 +5about
Dave Calderhead
3 +6only concerns theRHELLER
5 +1with respect to
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relates


Explanation:
Would be my preference.
---
We hope CHF will understand this situation because the coordination with the government institutions referred to in our contract relates only to the design coordination, not the matters outside the specification of our job.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 23:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: relates only to the coordination of the design

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
0 min

agree  paula13
2 hrs

agree  vixen: relates only to the coordination of the design...
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
only concerns the


Explanation:
many options possible :-)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  Maria Karra
7 hrs
  -> thanks Maria :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Hi Vicky :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: also a good option
11 hrs
  -> thanks CMW!

agree  Bianca AH
12 hrs
  -> thanks Bianca!

agree  Nigel Jones
15 hrs
  -> thanks Nigel :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to


Explanation:
This is an alternative: i.e.,

"This is with respect to a reason for the delay in completing the project"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-19 00:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK :)! then: only with respect to the design coordination, not the matters outside the specification of our job.



Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: that is what I would suggest
1 hr
  -> Thanks Airmailrpl!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
about


Explanation:
just to answer the original question.

The other equally valid alternatives suggested just go to prove the versatility of English and its speakers.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes: I agree this is the best word to use in this sentence.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne.

agree  vixen: I agree that this is the answer to the question, but I prefer Kim's alternative solution//You're absolutely right!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I like Kim's solution too, but everyone has their own style. That's part of the fun? :-)

agree  flipendo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!