KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how to express

English translation: Please, let me know how it's going


04:46 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: how to express
Someone help me with something and I want to know if the thing have done or not. May I ask "Would you tell me how things are going?" Are there any expressions better than this one?
elearner
English translation:Please, let me know how it's going
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 04:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, let me know how things are going

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 04:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just simply: \"Please, let me know if it\'s done or not.\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2How are things going (with X)? Were you able to finish it?KNielsen
4 +3Please, let me know how it's goingAndrey Belousov
3Have you completed X? Did you finish?RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have you completed X? Did you finish?


Explanation:
Would you tell me how things are going?" is fine but more a request for progress/status update rather than if it is done or not.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please, let me know how it's going


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 04:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, let me know how things are going

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 04:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just simply: \"Please, let me know if it\'s done or not.\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Shane London
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How are things going (with X)? Were you able to finish it?


Explanation:
So, basically, you're asking for a) a status report and, b) specifically, whether the job has been finished or not. It's businesslike and direct but friendly enough that the person you're asking can feel free to say if it's been finished or whether there were some problems, etc.

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can!